Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

What is the executable for My Network Places and where is it

Posted on 2009-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to make a short cut and need this location

What is the executable for My Network Places and where is it
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 24777646
Right click on the XP Desktop -> Display Properties -> Desktop -> Customize Desktop -> Check off the icons you want including My Network Places. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 24777655
Sorry I should have clarified.  I use a program to configure the users desktops when they log on Citrix.  Example the shortcut to My Computer is explorer.exe.  I need the same for My Network places
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 24777682
Explorer.exe points to and opens Windows Explorer (so also does My Computer). But if you place explorer.exe on the desktop, you get a different icon than the My Computer icon.  I have not seen an alternative for My Network Places. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 24777728
Interesting.  I'll keep searching
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Don earned 500 total points
ID: 24777944
Here you go

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/02/07/command-line-switches-to-display-special-objects-or-folders-when-opening-windows-explorer/


right click on desktop>>>>create new shortcut>>>>paste this line %SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /N,::{208D2C60-3AEA-1069-A2D7-08002B30309D} >>>>give it a name (My network places)>>>finish
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 31599793
Worked perfect.  Thanks
0