Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating a specific pixel size LOGO

Posted on 2009-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a logo that I was told needs the following requirements: a 320x231 in 8bit BMP.
I already created this Logo and using Coral, Paint or Publisher I would like to know how to measure this LOGO inorder to cut it down to size.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Martykatz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24778987
In any of those programs you should be able to resize the file to those specs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martykatz
ID: 24779690
How would i measure the pixels in my file(LOGO) so that i can trim off any overage? using Microsoft Publisher would be easier for me. Lets say I have the picture (LOGO) loaded  and currently viewing it. How do I determine the Pixel size to see if It meets the requirement of 302 x 321?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24781369
First of all, Publisher is the wrong tool for the job.  You need a program that is more geared towards image files rather than print.  However, if you select the image and do Format | Picture you should get a dialog box with the current image properties.  There will be a way to convert from inches to cm or pixels.  

Once there, you want to scale the image to your preference.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dgage123 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24791292
If you can save the logo as a JPEG file and open it in Photoshop, you can reduce it to the specified pixel size (however, if the logo is not in proportion to 320 x 231 pixels, it may need to be cropped).
Additionally, in order to save it as an 8-bit bitmap, the file MUST be a grayscale image (which also can be done very easily in Photoshop.)
Publisher does not have the capability to do so, and I am not familiar with Corel Paint.
0