Solved

Windows 7 requires IPv6 for Homegroup

Posted on 2009-07-04
13
4,681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I've set up Windows 7 on two of my computers. The main computer hosts 6 external hard drives that I've added to the libraries to share in the homegroup on that computer.

I have a laptop that I want to share it with. It's set up wirelessly to connect to the homegroup. In the network sharing page, it displays my wireless connection and says I'm eligible to join a homegroup. When I click on the link and input the homegroup password, I get the error message below:

"Your network connection must have IPv6 enabled to create or join a homegroup. To enable IPv6, start the HomeGroup troubleshooter."

I've done that a dozen times with same result. Nada.

I've checked the network settings and both IPv4 and IPv6 are enabled.

Any idea how to correct this so I can join the homegroup?

Thanks

David
0
Comment
Question by:drperdew
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24781201
does your wireless router have ipv6 I doubt it thats your problem

see here
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itpronetworking/thread/4c0770bb-247a-46d6-8267-c3715410d98f
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24788359
Disable IPv6 on the server and any computers that are having the problem.

To do this click on Start and in the "Search programs and files" box type in ncpa.cpl.  This opens your network connections right click on your Ethernet or wireless connection, whichever you use to connect to the Internet, and choose properties.  Then uncheck the box next to Internet Protocol Version 6.  Finish by clicking on Ok.  Then reboot and retry.
Disable-IPv6.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:drperdew
ID: 24788469
I'm sorry - would that be Disabling IPv6. The error message says we need to Enable Ipv6.

I'm confused.

dp
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24790200
you didn't read my link did you you cant use homegroup without ip v6
q:
IPv6 protocol installed by Windows 7 beta  to network adaptor, can cause some problems with network connectivity if is used router that does not support IPv6 or have problems working if IPv6 protocol is enabled.

You can disable IPv6 protocol to escape from these problems, but you must know, that disabling IPv6 protocol on windows 7 beta, prevents you from creating of home groups.
unq:

even if its enabled on your laptop its not on your wireless adapter that your using when setting up homegroup

it will be your router doesn't support ip v6 or its not setup and as your laptops are using your wireless router for your lan then your wireless lan must use ip v6 to allow homegroup across your wifi between your laptops

to see what I mean connect both laptops through a ip v6 switch with network cables and homegroup will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:drperdew
ID: 24805779
I did read the post, but I didn't see a solution. Just a problem.

Is there a solution? Is the solution to create a different type of network - ie, the old workgroup. Looking for suggestions.

dp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24805853
Guess I'm wrong about turning off IPv6.  Clearly you must have it in order for a homegroup to work.  However, in working within an office environment I've found that IPv6 can cause problems, but that doesn't apply here.

Regardless I think that IanTh is saying that you need a new wireless router that supports IPv6.  But before you go out and buy a new router tell us what type of router you have.  Let's confirm that your current router doesn't support IPv6.

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 250 total points
ID: 24813156
I cannot find ipv6 on the WNDR3300 anywhere but I have found that currently ipv6 is tunnelled over ipv4
have you spoken to netgear tech support
0
 

Author Comment

by:drperdew
ID: 24813925
No - I haven't spoken to them. I'll go to their support forum and ask the question too.

Thanks

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:drperdew
ID: 24813938
Forgot. Other ideas: Is the solution to create a different type of network - ie, the old workgroup. Looking for suggestions.

d
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24815336
test it by a cross over lead between the laptops
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 25217192
I agree with the thoughts on the router.
If a crossover or IPv6-capable router still doesn't let it work, try moving IPv6 above IPv4 in the binding order (Manage Network Adapters screen - press Alt to bring up the menu bar - Advanced - Advanced Settings).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tinchote
ID: 26161847
The answers here seem to overlook the fact that in W7 the term  "homegroup" is specific for a new networking way the operating system brings. With Ipv6 off, W7 still conects to good old fashioned workgroups.
0