Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Troubleshoot connection to SQL Server 2005 on simple Home Network

Posted on 2009-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,

I recently setup a simple home wired network so as not to waste the resource of my old Laptop.
Both Laptops (New and Old) are running XP Professional.

I can access the shared drive on my old laptop fine but here is my problem...... the c:\ drive of my old laptop has SQL server 2005 installed but I cannot access it through ODBC...

Do I have to do an install of SQL server in the shared directory.... Is there a way around this problem?

Please see the ODBC error message below.

Thanks.

Michael.

I know that SQL & ODBC are fine as I can connect via ODBC to SQL but only using my old laptop locally.
ODBC-User-DSN-Error-Message.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:MJOAP
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24777743
is the sql server actually running?
what sql server network protocols are enabled on the server?
what sql server network protocols are enabled on the client?


ps: I replaced your BIG 7.2MB bitmap screenshot be a reduced 46kb jpg file ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 24777750
THis is quite probably not a SS2005 problem, per se, but a user permissions problem on the kaptop.  You are going to have to give your new laptop's log in access to the SQL Server, either by way of Windows Authentication or by way of SQL Server authentication.  
The first step would be to see if you can se the SS installation on the old laptop from the new one by way of SS Management Studio or Visual Studion on you new laptop.  If you can't, then you'll need to grant more priveleges to that login on your old laptop.  
If you can, then you'll need to check to see whether you are using Windows or Mixed Mode authentication.  If you are using Windows Authentication, then you need to make sure that you have the new laptop's login that it uses to access the old laptop set up as a User on the SS instance (i.e. in the main security section under the SS Inactance rather than in the individual databases . . . although, you'll need to set it up to have access there as well).
 
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24779170
check your firewall settings. Did you enabled the the port and add the sql server in exeption list of your firewall settings.? You may try this by disabling firewall on the machine running the sql server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MJOAP
ID: 24780445
Hi Experts,

The SQL server is definately running.... I have upsized Access Northwind on the SQL server and created a file DSN ODBC connection locally on the server and all is fine.... the problem is the connection from the other machine.

I have shared my entire C:\ drive on the SQL machine with my other machine.

I am still getting the same ODBC error.

I am using Windows Authentication.

Can I get some help with this please
"If you are using Windows Authentication, then you need to make sure that you have the new laptop's login that it uses to access the old laptop set up as a User on the SS instance (i.e. in the main security section under the SS Inactance rather than in the individual databases . . . although, you'll need to set it up to have access there as well)."

Please see attached files re SQL server.

Many thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJOAP
ID: 24780454
sorry I forgot to attach screehshots... please see attached
SQL-Login.JPG
SQL-Security-Logins.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MJOAP
ID: 31599807
nobody bothered helping me further
0