?
Solved

Create Shortcuts on Start Menu to start and stop wireless zero configuration?

Posted on 2009-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to place two shortcuts on my Start Menu in Windows XP.  One of these shortcuts would start Windows Zero Configuration (wireless networking), and the other would stop it.

The two commands, if given from the command line, would be:

net start wzcsvc
and
net stop wzcsvc

Can I create shortcuts to do these directly, without going through the mess of creating batch files for the shortcuts to point to?  If so, how?

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:akahan
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 24778031
No. To my mind you can't. Batch file method is the only one you could go with.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmasters2876
ID: 24778110
noxcho is right.  But you alreday have the commands, so all you would need is the one line in the batch script.  It'd be no different really than having the shortcuts ont he desktop.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:akahan
ID: 31599815
I was hoping for more positive news, but I can't blame you for that!
0