Solved

Apache server stop  working

Posted on 2009-07-04
15
1,842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi

I have the MAMP installed in my mac and it worked fine. I install the file maker pro 9.0 and since then my Apache server won't start but my mysql server is working fine. any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:ppeiris
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Erbureth
ID: 24777827
Reason might be that some other app is occuppying port 80, can you post the log from starting apache daemon?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ppeiris
ID: 24777867
Yes you are correct, when I change to the port of the Apache server it works, but how can I know who else is using the port 80 and how can I change it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Erbureth
ID: 24777911
I am not sure about Mac, but on Linux, command
lsof -i
prints all open ports and applications, that owns them, so try it out i (type it in terminal as superuser)

Example (from my computer):

haineko:/home/erbureth/src/webgalaxy/pristupy# lsof -i
COMMAND     PID        USER   FD   TYPE DEVICE SIZE/OFF NODE NAME
portmap    1911      daemon    4u  IPv4   5505      0t0  UDP *:sunrpc
portmap    1911      daemon    5u  IPv4   5512      0t0  TCP *:sunrpc (LISTEN)
rpc.statd  1922       statd    5u  IPv4   5535      0t0  UDP *:826            
rpc.statd  1922       statd    7u  IPv4   5544      0t0  UDP *:39370          
rpc.statd  1922       statd    8u  IPv4   5547      0t0  TCP *:39477 (LISTEN)
avahi-dae  2335       avahi   14u  IPv4   6588      0t0  UDP *:mdns          
avahi-dae  2335       avahi   15u  IPv6   6589      0t0  UDP *:mdns          
avahi-dae  2335       avahi   16u  IPv4   6597      0t0  UDP *:47212          
avahi-dae  2335       avahi   17u  IPv6   6598      0t0  UDP *:55348          
dhclient3  2386        root    4u  IPv4   6306      0t0  UDP *:bootpc        
sshd       2449        root    3u  IPv4   6824      0t0  TCP *:ssh (LISTEN)  
sshd       2449        root    4u  IPv6   6826      0t0  TCP *:ssh (LISTEN)  
mysqld     2499       mysql   10u  IPv4   6918      0t0  TCP localhost:mysql (LISTEN)
exim4      2870 Debian-exim    3u  IPv4   7447      0t0  TCP localhost:smtp (LISTEN)
lisa       2896        root    4u  IPv4   7510      0t0  TCP *:7741 (LISTEN)        
lisa       2896        root    5u  IPv4   7674      0t0  UDP *:7741                  
cupsd      3109        root    0u  IPv6  12079      0t0  TCP localhost:ipp (LISTEN)  
cupsd      3109        root    2u  IPv4  12080      0t0  TCP localhost:ipp (LISTEN)  
cupsd      3109        root    4u  IPv4  12083      0t0  UDP *:ipp                  
apache2   11504        root    7u  IPv6  91635      0t0  TCP *:www (LISTEN)          
apache2   11507    www-data    7u  IPv6  91635      0t0  TCP *:www (LISTEN)          
apache2   11508    www-data    7u  IPv6  91635      0t0  TCP *:www (LISTEN)          
apache2   11509    www-data    7u  IPv6  91635      0t0  TCP *:www (LISTEN)          
apache2   11510    www-data    7u  IPv6  91635      0t0  TCP *:www (LISTEN)          
apache2   11511    www-data    7u  IPv6  91635      0t0  TCP *:www (LISTEN)

As you can see, last couple of lines refer to port "www" (which is equivalent to 80), and it is owned by process apache2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nichicks
ID: 24778057
I had the same problem and even after fixing the ports filemaker 9 failed to load it's web services on 519 - I read up and saw FM9 needed to be patched to 9.03 but still no result. I upgraded to FM10 and everything is just fine. I am running 10.5.7. I think that during this period I upgraded from Tiger to Leopard so I was not totally surprised.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ppeiris
ID: 24793646
well I don't see any port 80 is occupied here ..



Prabath@prabaths-imac ~/ $ lsof -i
COMMAND     PID    USER   FD   TYPE     DEVICE SIZE/OFF NODE NAME
AppleVNCS   166 Prabath    4u  IPv6  0x709ad90      0t0  TCP *:vnc-server (LISTEN)
SystemUIS   175 Prabath    9u  IPv4  0x7096958      0t0  UDP *:*
synergys  23673 Prabath    4u  IPv4 0x10aa0270      0t0  TCP *:24800 (LISTEN)
PrinterPr 23746 Prabath    3u  IPv6  0x709aff4      0t0  TCP localhost:51556->localhost:ipp (CLOSE_WAIT)
iChatAgen 23890 Prabath    3u  IPv4 0x166baa68      0t0  TCP 192.168.77.101:65409->yo-in-f125.google.com:5223 (ESTABLISHED)
iChatAgen 23890 Prabath    9u  IPv4  0xb9dde64      0t0  TCP 192.168.77.101:65410->yo-in-f125.google.com:5223 (ESTABLISHED)
firefox-b 64912 Prabath   33u  IPv4  0xe94fe64      0t0  TCP 192.168.77.101:58226->*.112.2o7.net:http (CLOSED)
firefox-b 64912 Prabath   50u  IPv4 0x166b5270      0t0  TCP 192.168.77.101:57892->od-in-f104.google.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
firefox-b 64912 Prabath   51u  IPv4  0xeb55e64      0t0  TCP 192.168.77.101:58159->209-18-36-56.tbone.rr.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
firefox-b 64912 Prabath   53u  IPv4  0xe72e270      0t0  TCP 192.168.77.101:58152->he-in-f164.google.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
firefox-b 64912 Prabath   56u  IPv4  0xe74f270      0t0  TCP 192.168.77.101:57877->od-in-f104.google.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
firefox-b 64912 Prabath   58u  IPv4  0x8334a68      0t0  TCP 192.168.77.101:58153->he-in-f155.google.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
firefox-b 64912 Prabath   60u  IPv4  0x925a66c      0t0  TCP 192.168.77.101:57878->od-in-f104.google.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
firefox-b 64912 Prabath   66u  IPv4 0x166b1e64      0t0  TCP 192.168.77.101:58185->a24-24-52-105.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
firefox-b 64912 Prabath   67u  IPv4 0x166b966c      0t0  TCP 192.168.77.101:57913->od-in-f104.google.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
firefox-b 64912 Prabath   69u  IPv4  0x7dd6e64      0t0  TCP 192.168.77.101:58212->a24-24-52-139.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
firefox-b 64912 Prabath   70u  IPv4  0xeacaa68      0t0  TCP 192.168.77.101:58213->a24-24-52-91.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
mysqld    68929 Prabath   10u  IPv4  0x7cfa270      0t0  TCP *:mysql (LISTEN)


0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 24873203
> Prabath@prabaths-imac ~/ $ lsof -i
Please run it as superuser(administrator).
Another command would be: netstat -ltnp
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24873982
fm has a feature called IWP (instant web publishing). that was probably setup "on" as default with your version 9 for some reason and thus using 80 as default also. upgrading probably chose another port or turned it off? anyway, if not needed, turn it off. if needed, set it on another port. the fm habit is to use 591 as an alternate.
also, once fm has been using it, it may still remain busy even if you stop the app, so turn it off, reboot the mac, and it should be OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ppeiris
ID: 24875534
can you tell me how to turned the IWP off
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24876863
file/sharing/instant web publishing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ppeiris
ID: 24885013
This is frustrating.... I uninstall the FileMaker and the web publishing engine from the computer, but still Apache server does not start on port 80. here is my isof -i output


launchd     1           root   13u  IPv6 0x709bbe8      0t0    TCP localhost:ipp (LISTEN)

launchd     1           root   14u  IPv4 0x7424e64      0t0    TCP localhost:ipp (LISTEN)

launchd     1           root   54u  IPv6 0x709b984      0t0    TCP *:afpovertcp (LISTEN)

launchd     1           root   56u  IPv4 0x7424a68      0t0    TCP *:afpovertcp (LISTEN)

launchd     1           root   61u  IPv6 0x709b720      0t0    TCP *:ssh (LISTEN)

launchd     1           root   62u  IPv4 0x742466c      0t0    TCP *:ssh (LISTEN)

configd    14           root    8u  IPv4 0x7098da0      0t0    UDP *:*

configd    14           root   10u  IPv6 0x790ae78      0t0 ICMPV6 *:*

configd    14           root   13u  IPv6 0x790ada0      0t0 ICMPV6 *:*

configd    14           root   15u  IPv6 0x790acc8      0t0 ICMPV6 *:*

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder    7u  IPv4 0x7098a40      0t0    UDP *:mdns

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder    8u  IPv6 0x7098968      0t0    UDP *:mdns

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   14u  IPv4 0x7097f48      0t0    UDP *:58055

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   16u  IPv4 0x70971c8      0t0    UDP *:60427

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   17u  IPv4 0x70976d8      0t0    UDP *:59058

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   18u  IPv4 0x7098890      0t0    UDP *:54139

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   19u  IPv4 0x7097600      0t0    UDP *:65436

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   20u  IPv4 0x7097528      0t0    UDP *:59978

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   21u  IPv4 0x70960e8      0t0    UDP *:58102

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   22u  IPv4 0x7096010      0t0    UDP *:63521

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   23u  IPv4 0x7098380      0t0    UDP *:54701

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   24u  IPv4 0x70982a8      0t0    UDP *:64176

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   25u  IPv4 0x70981d0      0t0    UDP *:52631

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   26u  IPv4 0x70980f8      0t0    UDP *:51207

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   27u  IPv4 0x7098020      0t0    UDP *:50713

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   28u  IPv4 0x7097e70      0t0    UDP *:61777

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   29u  IPv4 0x7097450      0t0    UDP *:52936

mDNSRespo  16 _mdnsresponder   30u  IPv4 0x7097378      0t0    UDP *:58556

ntpd       26           root   20u  IPv4 0x7096520      0t0    UDP *:ntp

ntpd       26           root   21u  IPv6 0x7098cc8      0t0    UDP *:ntp

ntpd       26           root   22u  IPv6 0x70987b8      0t0    UDP localhost:ntp

ntpd       26           root   23u  IPv4 0x70986e0      0t0    UDP localhost:ntp

ntpd       26           root   24u  IPv6 0x7098608      0t0    UDP localhost:ntp

ntpd       26           root   25u  IPv6 0x7098530      0t0    UDP prabaths-imac.local:ntp

ntpd       26           root   26u  IPv4 0x7098458      0t0    UDP 192.168.77.101:ntp

ntpd       26           root   27u  IPv6 0x7097018      0t0    UDP prabaths-imac.local:ntp

ntpd       26           root   28u  IPv4 0x7096f40      0t0    UDP 10.211.55.2:ntp

ntpd       26           root   29u  IPv6 0x7096d90      0t0    UDP prabaths-imac.local:ntp

ntpd       26           root   30u  IPv4 0x7096cb8      0t0    UDP 10.37.129.2:ntp

cupsd      27           root    4u  IPv6 0x709bbe8      0t0    TCP localhost:ipp (LISTEN)

cupsd      27           root    6u  IPv4 0x7424e64      0t0    TCP localhost:ipp (LISTEN)

cupsd      27           root    8u  IPv4 0x7098b18      0t0    UDP *:ipp

httpd      28           root    3u  IPv6 0x709b4bc      0t0    TCP *:http (LISTEN)

httpd      28           root    4u  IPv4 0x7defe64      0t0    TCP *:* (CLOSED)

blued      51           root    3u  IPv4 0x7098bf0      0t0    UDP *:*

krb5kdc    73           root    9u  IPv6 0x7097d98      0t0    UDP localhost:kerberos

krb5kdc    73           root   10u  IPv6 0x7097cc0      0t0    UDP prabaths-imac.local:kerberos

krb5kdc    73           root   11u  IPv4 0x7097be8      0t0    UDP 192.168.77.101:kerberos

krb5kdc    73           root   12u  IPv6 0x7097b10      0t0    UDP prabaths-imac.local:kerberos

krb5kdc    73           root   13u  IPv4 0x7097a38      0t0    UDP 10.211.55.2:kerberos

krb5kdc    73           root   14u  IPv6 0x7097960      0t0    UDP prabaths-imac.local:kerberos

krb5kdc    73           root   15u  IPv4 0x7097888      0t0    UDP 10.37.129.2:kerberos

krb5kdc    73           root   16u  IPv6 0x709aff4      0t0    TCP *:kerberos (LISTEN)

krb5kdc    73           root   17u  IPv4 0x7def66c      0t0    TCP *:kerberos (LISTEN)

httpd     114           _www    3u  IPv6 0x709b4bc      0t0    TCP *:http (LISTEN)

httpd     114           _www    4u  IPv4 0x7defe64      0t0    TCP *:* (CLOSED)

prl_disp_ 140           root   19u  IPv4 0x7defa68      0t0    TCP *:64000 (LISTEN)

prl_disp_ 140           root   22u  IPv4 0x70977b0      0t0    UDP localhost:64000

AppleVNCS 165        Prabath    4u  IPv6 0x709ad90      0t0    TCP *:vnc-server (LISTEN)

SystemUIS 178        Prabath   10u  IPv4 0x7096a30      0t0    UDP *:*

firefox-b 288        Prabath   45u  IPv4 0x8b9166c      0t0    TCP 192.168.77.101:49175->yo-in-f99.google.com:http (ESTABLISHED)

firefox-b 288        Prabath   46u  IPv4 0x9601e64      0t0    TCP 192.168.77.101:49176->a24-24-52-65.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com:http (ESTABLISHED)

mysqld    788        Prabath   10u  IPv4 0x7424270      0t0    TCP *:mysql (LISTEN)

httpd     899           _www    3u  IPv6 0x709b4bc      0t0    TCP *:http (LISTEN)

httpd     899           _www    4u  IPv4 0x7defe64      0t0    TCP *:* (CLOSED)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24885173
I missed something, you said it was ok when turning off fm?
what does the apache log say? normally this is quite an accurate: it's in ..../apache/logs/error.log
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ppeiris
ID: 24886418
No it didn't .... I uninstall the file maker and MAMP... then install MAMP again. still the same issue. MAMP start on MAMP ports (Apache 8888, MySQL 8889) but when I switch to default Apache ports (80 and 3306) , MySQL start fine but Apache won't.... here is the error log for apache


[Sat Jul 18 03:13:12 2009] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ... 

[Sat Jul 18 03:13:12 2009] [notice] Digest: done

[Sat Jul 18 03:13:12 2009] [notice] Apache/2.0.59 (Unix) PHP/5.2.6 DAV/2 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Sat Jul 18 03:13:35 2009] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down

[Sat Jul 18 03:13:56 2009] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ... 

[Sat Jul 18 03:13:56 2009] [notice] Digest: done

[Sat Jul 18 03:13:56 2009] [notice] Apache/2.0.59 (Unix) PHP/5.2.6 DAV/2 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Sat Jul 18 03:18:07 2009] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down

[Sat Jul 18 11:52:08 2009] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ... 

[Sat Jul 18 11:52:08 2009] [notice] Digest: done

[Sat Jul 18 11:52:08 2009] [notice] Apache/2.0.59 (Unix) PHP/5.2.6 DAV/2 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Sat Jul 18 11:53:21 2009] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 500 total points
ID: 24887039
what kind of mac is that? are you sure its original apache is disabled?
all macs have what they call a personal web server, but that is a real apache: is it off?
my mac is french so I am too sure about names, but check for personal web server in system prefs/sharing.
0