Solved

Embed Datalist in another one, ASP.NET

Posted on 2009-07-04
2
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
I want to have in a ASP.NET web form, 2 Datalists, DL1, and DL2.
I want to put them like in parent child relationship, so DL2 will be embedded in DL1,
and for each parent record displayed in DL1 there is child records underlying in DL2.

I have a function in a vb class that will return data regarding the parent ID entered as a parameter for the function.  FC (parentID).

The parent Datalist DL1 is bound to an object data source. ODS1.

Can someone tell me please if i can do this?
If yes, can you please write me the asp.net code, and the method to make this work.
How can i bound the DL2 to data?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nyana22
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jinal
jinal earned 150 total points
Comment Utility

/* ASPX File */
 

<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="Default9.aspx.cs" Inherits="Default9" %>
 

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head runat="server">

    <title></title>

</head>

<body>

    <form id="form1" runat="server">

    <div>

        <asp:DataList ID="DataList1" runat="server">            

            <ItemTemplate>

                    <table width="100%">

                        <tr>

                            <td>

                            <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"Name").ToString() %> 

                            </td>

                        </tr>

                        <tr>

                            <td>

                            <asp:DataList ID="ChildDataList" runat="server" DataSource='<%# GetChildTable(int.Parse(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"ID").ToString())) %>' >

                                <HeaderTemplate>

                                    <table width="90%" style="padding-left:100px">

                                </HeaderTemplate>

                                <ItemTemplate>                                    

                                            <tr>

                                                <td>

                                                 <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"ID").ToString() %> 

                                                </td>

                                                <td>

                                                <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"OrderID").ToString() %> 

                                                </td>

                                            </tr>                                    

                                </ItemTemplate>

                                <FooterTemplate>

                                    </table>

                                </FooterTemplate>

                            </asp:DataList>

                            </td>

                        </tr>

                    </table>

            </ItemTemplate>

        </asp:DataList>

    </div>

    </form>

</body>

</html>
 

/* Code Behind */
 

using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.Web;

using System.Web.UI;

using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

using System.Data;
 

public partial class Default9 : System.Web.UI.Page

{

    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {

        if (!Page.IsPostBack)

        {

            DataList1.DataSource = CreateParentTable();

            DataList1.DataBind();

        }

    }
 

    private DataTable  CreateParentTable()

    {   
 

        DataTable dtParent = new DataTable("Parent");

        dtParent.Columns.Add("ID");

        dtParent.Columns.Add("Name");
 

        DataRow dr = dtParent.NewRow();

        dr["ID"] = "1";

        dr["Name"] = "test1";

        dtParent.Rows.Add(dr);
 

        dr = dtParent.NewRow();

        dr["ID"] = "2";

        dr["Name"] = "test2";

        dtParent.Rows.Add(dr);
 

        return dtParent;

    }
 

    protected DataTable GetChildTable(int ParentID)

    {

         // Right down your own code to return datatable.

        // I jsut create temporary table for test.

        DataTable dtChild = new DataTable("Child");

        dtChild.Columns.Add("ID");

        dtChild.Columns.Add("OrderID");
 

        DataRow dr = dtChild.NewRow();

        dr["ID"] = ParentID.ToString();

        dr["OrderID"] = "1";

        dtChild.Rows.Add(dr);
 

        dr = dtChild.NewRow();

        dr["ID"] = ParentID.ToString();

        dr["OrderID"] = "2";

        dtChild.Rows.Add(dr);
 

        return dtChild;

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
wht1986 earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Handle the item data bound event to bind the nested data list.

In the following example, the class "TestClass" has a method which returns some child objects.  The aspx page has a data list with a nested data list. On the bind, i find the control of the nested data list and call the data items method to use as a data source on that nested list.
<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Default.aspx.vb" Inherits="_Default" %>
 

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head runat="server">

    <title></title>

</head>

<body>

    <form id="form1" runat="server">

    <asp:DataList ID="DataList1" runat="server" >

        <ItemTemplate> ID: <asp:Label ID="IDLABEL" runat="server"  Text='<%# Eval("ID") %>' />

            <br />

            NAME: <asp:Label ID="NAMELABLE" runat="server"  Text='<%# Eval("Name") %>' />

            <br />

            <asp:DataList ID="DataList2" runat="server" >

                <ItemTemplate>

                    ID:<asp:Label ID="CHILDIDLABEL" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("ID") %>' />

                    <br />

                    Name: <asp:Label ID="CHILDNAMELABEL" runat="server"  Text='<%# Eval("Name") %>' />

                    <br />

                </ItemTemplate>

            </asp:DataList>

            <br />

        </ItemTemplate>

    </asp:DataList>

    </form>

</body>

</html>
 

==========================
 
 

Partial Class _Default

    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
 

    Public Class TestClass
 

        Private _ID As String = ""

        Private _Name As String = ""
 

        Public Property ID() As String

            Get

                Return _ID

            End Get

            Set(ByVal value As String)

                _ID = value

            End Set

        End Property
 

        Public Property Name() As String

            Get

                Return _Name

            End Get

            Set(ByVal value As String)

                _Name = value

            End Set

        End Property
 

        Public Sub New(ByVal a As String, ByVal b As String)

            Me.ID = a

            Me.Name = b

        End Sub
 
 

        Public Function GetChildren() As List(Of TestClass)

            Dim list As List(Of TestClass) = New List(Of TestClass)

            For i As Integer = 1 To 3

                list.Add(New TestClass(Me.ID + "-" + i.ToString(), "TEST " + i.ToString()))

            Next

            Return list

        End Function
 

    End Class
 

    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
 

        If Not IsPostBack Then

            Dim list As List(Of TestClass) = New List(Of TestClass)

            list.Add(New TestClass("1", "LARRY"))

            list.Add(New TestClass("2", "CURLY"))

            list.Add(New TestClass("3", "MOE"))

            DataList1.DataSource = list

            DataList1.DataBind()

        End If

    End Sub
 

    Protected Sub DataList1_ItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataListItemEventArgs) Handles DataList1.ItemDataBound

        Dim tc As TestClass = e.Item.DataItem

        Dim dl2 As DataList = e.Item.FindControl("DataList2")

        dl2.DataSource = tc.GetChildren()

        dl2.DataBind()

    End Sub
 

End Class

Open in new window

0