Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shutdown option not available for user - windows 2008 member server

Posted on 2009-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
setup - one domain controller, one additional domain controller and one member server running exchange 2007 for local intranet.
User x have privilledge with account operator, remote desktop user, backup operator and with domain user.
Though x is able to login domain and additional domain and have the shut down option, but when he logs into member server he is not provided with the shut down option and rather it display with disconncet and log off.

could anyone help us to resolve these?
0
Comment
Question by:saidevesh
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 252 total points
ID: 24777982
Do you have a Windows Security option?
You can add the shutdown by using the local policy settings.

Start > run > MMC add shaping and select group policy and then local
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 248 total points
ID: 24778010
Go to start run. Type in gpedit.msc on the server. Under security you should see user rights . You should find an option that says shutdown local server. Make sure the correct groups or users are listed.

Log out and log back in and you shoold me able to shut it down as the user
0