Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

uTorrent

Posted on 2009-07-04
12
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I am running uTorrent 1.8.3 on Windows Vista and I am having problems connecting to other peers. I have added uTorrent as an exception to my Windows Firewall with the port that uTorrent is using. I also changed the settings in my router to set up port forwarding to my IP address. I have a Linksys router WRT54G2 and I used the directions at portforwarding.com ( http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Linksys/WRT54G2/Utorrent.htm ). Any ideas on why it won't connect? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:spoggles
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Ezzat AbuRaya
ID: 24778209
In the bottom of the program, does it display a green icon (a tick mark) and says (Network OK)  when you hover your mouse over it? This would tell you that your portforwarding is OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoggles
ID: 24778290
It has a yellow triangle, No incoming connections.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Ezzat AbuRaya
ID: 24778607
I think you might have done port forwarding incorrectly..
is UPnP is enabled in your router? If it is, enable the use of UPnP from the  settings of uTorrent..                                                                                      
(Options --> Prefernces --> Connection --> Check All 4 except (Randomize port each start))

If the UPnP method failed (I used it all the time and it is great), try assigning your computer a new fixed IP.. and change the port assigned to uTorrent from the preferences and router settings. Maybe this solves your problem.

Tell me with your progress..
Hope that helps :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Ezzat AbuRaya
ID: 24778612
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 24778713
I agree with Zo3FoL
It definately sounds like your port forwarding is not correctly setup, BUT even when I have not setup the port forwarding although I still have a yellow triangle, I still get incoming connections.
I've had no joy with UPNP mainly because I use randomise ports probably. LOL!

You say you have made changes to Windows Firewall to allow UTorrent to use that port.
Do you just have Windows Firewall or do you have some other firewall/security suite installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoggles
ID: 24779012
I only have Windows Firewall as security suite installed. I even tried disabling temporarily to see if it was Windows Firewall that was the problem.

I have UPnP enabled on both my router and uTorrent and it still does not work. I have also tried disabling them both but still no incoming connections. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Ezzat AbuRaya
ID: 24780318
Have you followed the link I gave you? How far did you go with that?
Did you try http://www.canyouseeme.org/ ? To see if the ports you chose are really opened and can be viewed from outside?

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoggles
ID: 24847517
Is it possible that my ISP is blocking my ports?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Ezzat AbuRaya earned 2000 total points
ID: 24849169
Do you have an answer to my previous question?
And yes it is possible. Usually they block certain ports (that are known for file sharing programs/p2p/torrents.. etc), they might also block the traffic based on the content of the packets (e.g. protocol used in torrent programs or file sharing).

So as a workaround for the two:

1- Choose a different port that is not by default used by file sharing programs or torrent program.

2- There's an option in uTorrent (Preferences/BitTorrent/Protocol Encryption -> Outgoing --> Enabled ).. I wouldn't recommend it unless you are sure your ISP is blocking traffic.

Also check this: http://broadband.mpi-sws.org/transparency/bttest.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:spoggles
ID: 24855397
I apologize for not responding sooner. I did go through the link that you gave me to try and 'speed' up uTorrent. I do not believe it is this computer because I have uTorrent successfully working at another location. I went to canyouseeme.org and I have tried several different ports with no success. I have also tried several different ports with uTorrent by using the randomize port option and then updating the port information in my router settings.


And these are the results for the bttest.php
Is BitTorrent traffic on a well-known BitTorrent port (6881) throttled?

* There was a problem with the BitTorrent upload (seeding). Our tool did not detect forged TCP RST packets, but nevertheless no data could be transfered.

* There was a problem with the BitTorrent download. Our tool did not detect forged TCP RST packets, but nevertheless no data could be transfered.

 
Is BitTorrent traffic on a non-standard BitTorrent port (10009) throttled?

* There was a problem with the BitTorrent upload (seeding). Our tool did not detect forged TCP RST packets, but nevertheless no data could be transfered.

* There was a problem with the BitTorrent download. Our tool did not detect forged TCP RST packets, but nevertheless no data could be transfered.

 
Is TCP traffic on a well-known BitTorrent port (6881) throttled?

* There's no indication that your ISP rate limits all downloads at port 6881. In our test, a TCP download on a BitTorrent port achieved at least 544 Kbps while a TCP download on a non-BitTorrent port achieved at least 716 Kbps. You can find details here.

* There's no indication that your ISP rate limits all uploads at port 6881. In our test, a TCP upload on a BitTorrent port achieved at least 209 Kbps while a TCP upload on a non-BitTorrent port achieved at least 152 Kbps. You can find details here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoggles
ID: 24856092
I just tried the encryption feature that uTorrent offers and I now have incoming connections. Thank you for your patience with me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Ezzat AbuRaya
ID: 24858619
:) Anytime. Glad I could help.
0