[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTML:IFrame-HW [Trj]

Posted on 2009-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i just hit be the HTML:IFrame-HW [Trj] virus

I got my system back up and running, but it taken down my Outlook Express, SFC and it blocking a few web address (microsoft and avart), that I know of

How I reinstall OE

I try removing is form the add/remove and reinstalling it
i try download it but it say I have a new verion

How I get my SFC working, only link I found is for win 2000

How I unblock my browsers (both IE and firefox??)
0
Comment
Question by:dark_shadow_2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 750 total points
ID: 24778477
You might still have some left overs from the virus. Try scanning with (http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php) and send us your HijackThis (http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/threat_analytics/hijackthis.php) log
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:JeremySBrown
JeremySBrown earned 750 total points
ID: 24778484
Try using the following:

   1. Combofix
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

   2. Dr. Web Anti-Virus
http://www.freedrweb.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 24795428
Turns out I had to reformat anyway (it wound not boot even in safe mode),
and end up getting the damn thing again

I used malwarebytes, and Dr. Web Anti-Virus and I think I clean out most of the crap.
Spybot - Search & Destroy and avast are now clean, and I got my bowers back up and working

Only now I lost a few (windows) programs
Taskmag (i can nothing from ctrl-alt-del)
Cmd (I can't run any bat files)
I don't sure about sfc as I can't get a dos box up.
and god know what else I'm missing

how I fix this without reformatting again!!

PS combofix, doesn't seem to do anything..
(most likely cause the cmd is down)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 31599849
I still have the mes to clean up
0