Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get notes from Outlook 2000 on a PC onto my Iphone 3G with 3.0?

Posted on 2009-07-04
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Today I upgraded my Iphone to 3.0. Everything went right, except...notes.
I have an old Dell desktop. Windows XP and Outlook 2000. When syncing, iTunes shows "syncing notes" for a while. However when the sync is complete there are no notes on the iPhone. I have never used notes on the iPhone but have over 400 within Outlook. It would be really great if I could get these notes onto my iPhone. I have tried power cycling the phone. Stoping and restarting iTunes. Checking the setting to replace all notes on the iPhone with the notes within Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:joemats
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_stone
ID: 24778606
This should do it..

http://ioutnotes.blogspot.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_stone
ID: 24778608
you need the newer firmware I think, 3.02
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24778838
Those posts made no sense.  Ioutnotes is something that transferred notes prior to Apple implementing the feature in firmware 3.00.

Firmware 3.02 isn't out yet; 3.01 is only in beta testing.

I think your problem is that you're using Outlook 2000.  The iPhone is only fully compatible with Outlook 2003 and 2007.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joemats
ID: 31599856
Thank you for reading my question. I upgraded to Outlook 2003 and I finally have my iPhone complete.

I am a new member of Experts-Exchange. I decided to join because this type of forum and be a great tool for time managment. Especially important when one is working 60 hours per week. A response that is just a guess or a quick thought can cause a person many hours of frustration. Again I thank you for paying attention to detail and for saving hours of my time. I couldn't be more delighted that I decided to spend $13.00 per month.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24781177
Thanks for the kind comment.  I'm glad Experts Exchange has been helpful to you.
0