Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OSXML

Posted on 2009-07-04
9
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is OSXML?  Where do I get it?
<xsl:template match="fve-bad-pcr-registers">
<osxml:text-mode-ui>
  <head>
    <footer color="RGBIXXXX"><xsl:text> ENTER=Continue</xsl:text></footer>
    <meta key="ENTER" action="continue"/>
  </head>
  <body background-color="XXXX" foreground-color="RGBX">
    <font foreground-color="RGBI">
    Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption Information<br/>
    </font>
    <br/>
    <br/>
    The system boot information has changed since BitLocker was enabled.<br/>
    <br/>
    You must supply a BitLocker recovery password to start this system.<br/>
    <br/>
    Confirm that the changes to the system boot information are authorized.<br/>
    <br/>
    If the changes to the system boot information are trusted, then disable and re-enable BitLocker. This will reset BitLocker to use the new boot information.<br/>
    <br/>
    Otherwise restore the system boot information.<br/>
    <br/>
  </body>
</osxml:text-mode-ui>
</xsl:template>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Round_Butte
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Bormans
Geert Bormans earned 1400 total points
ID: 24779769
What exactly do you want to do?

osxml if I remember well was (the project is no longer active) a way to publish open source software
http://www.oreillynet.com/onlamp/blog/2005/11/osxml_publishing_opensource_co.html
From my memory, the tags you show are from that namespace.
I think the project is dead

What do you need it for?
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 24780527
http://lmgtfy.com?q=OSXML
http://groups.google.com/group/osxml

Looks dead to me.  So I have the same question as Gertone - what is the intended use case?  We may have an alternative that would be useful for you.

;-)

~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Round_Butte
ID: 24782295
I would like to change it to:
<head>
    <footer color="RGBIXXXX"><xsl:text> ENTER=Continue</xsl:text></footer>
    <meta key="ENTER" action="continue"/>
  </head>
to the footer:
To continue press alt-c (if they press alt-c then go to next  screen)
To boot press alt-b
if they press boot then go to:
<xsl:template match="progress-bar">
  <osxml:text-mode-ui>
    <body background-color="XXXX" foreground-color="RGBX">
  Put boot screen here!  in jpg format!
        <p pad-left="25">Windows is loading files...</p>
    <br/>
   Can I put a animate gif here???
         </body>
  </osxml:text-mode-ui>
</xsl:template>
this is what I am trying to do!
John

It is easier to show you!

BOOTMGR.XSL.txt
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 

Author Comment

by:Round_Butte
ID: 24782326
WHoops forgot RGBX and RGBI to actual colors (Blue and White)! Any ideas?? John
0
 

Author Comment

by:Round_Butte
ID: 24782329
If I use css for fonts where do I put the fonts files so the code can access it? John
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Bormans earned 1400 total points
ID: 24833410
maybe you asked the question the wrong way...
nevertheless, the original question has been answered correctly and completely,
so you can't go and simply delete it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Round_Butte
ID: 31599859
I guess that I should have asked "how do write code to do the following"
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 24833567
Well, I don't know,
OSXML is a dead project, so I am wondering...
what tools are you using, what do you want to do?...
you never answered those return questions.
I am still not sure whether an alternative would help you, or do you have the tools in place to actually get OSXML started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Round_Butte
ID: 24833873
It seems to be dead,  can I use basic xsl instead?  Given that it is a namespace, is there another one I can use instead?? John
0