Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CCNA Exam

Posted on 2009-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

1) This is related to the CCNA Exam
2) This is taken from one of the prep test.
- Based on the output from Router A, What metric will Router B install in its routing table to reach network 192.168.3.0 if EIGRP is the only routing process in use in the network?
- Note: the prep test did not provide the exhibit or drawing for this
-The Given Answer is 2172416
3) My question: i) Could somebody guess what kinds of question is it? (or what are discussed here in this question?), ii) What is the "2172416"?
4) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 1400 total points
ID: 24778702
Basically here is the deal.  Just about all of the prep tests I have ever had, and I have had a bunch of them as I am a 10 year CCIE, have errors in them.   The real test will most likely not have issues such as no exhibit or bad information.    EIGRP has a metric that is calculated via 5 different stats, bandwidth, delay, reliability, load and MTU.   So my assumption is that the exhibit most likely would have shown the routing table entry in router A, that would have given you the current metric of the router and it would have shown you the link between router A and router B so that you could calculate what that next hop would add to the metric listed in Router A.  There is no way to determine the correct answer without that information.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24778750
What were the answers? It's multiple choice.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 600 total points
ID: 24780450
0