Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with sims3 game - Seems like a problem with video driver

Posted on 2009-07-04
18
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Event Type:    Information
Event Source:    Application Popup
Event Category:    None
Event ID:    26
Date:        7/4/2009
Time:        7:59:04 PM
Problem - game locks up during play - No ryme or reason why.
Platform 2GB  WINDOWS XP MEDIA ADDITION(similar to Windows xp Pro)
SP3 latest patches - except for IE 8 not installed because of software compatibility issues
Hard Disk Space 17GB out of 45 GB hard disk with external drive of over 150GB of addition space.
The SIMS software was very recently updated - but the update had little effect

I recently had reduced the demands on the graphics to 800x600  16bit color and I
plucked the text out of a warning message  informational see below:


User:        N/A
Computer:    TESTHOST
Description:
Application popup: Windows - Display Driver Stopped Responding :
The awvid5 display driver has stopped working normally. Save your work and reboot the system to restore full display functionality. The next time you reboot the machine a dialog will be displayed giving you a chance to upload data about this failure to Microsoft.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Silver
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24779229
Have you ever got Sims3 running properly on this computer?

The awvid5 error suggests your trying to use an ATI graphics adapter, do you know which one?


Can you attach a dxdiag report to a post to help with troubleshooting?
(Open a Run box (Windows Key + R), type dxdiag + enter, wait for dxdiag to collect info on your machine, then click 'Save All Information' which will create a text file.  Use the 'Attach File' checkbox below the Post Comment/Solution box on this page to navigate to the text file and upload it to the site)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 24779712
seems an older driver  - are you sure the video card can run sims 3 ?
you need at least a video card with 128 Mb ram

Do you have Pc anywhere installed?  uninstall, or update it

updating the video driver can help too
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ibexsystems
ibexsystems earned 500 total points
ID: 24785874
make sure  you have the minimum spec needed for the game

Desktop:

CPU: Pentium IV 2.0 GHz, Athlon XP 2000+ (XP) // Pentium IV 2.4 GHz, Athlon XP 2400+ (Vista)
RAM: 1.0 GB (XP) // 1.5 GB (Vista)
Graphics: GeForce FX 5900, Radeon 9500 (XP and Vista)
Video RAM: 128 MB (XP and Vista)

Laptop:

CPU: Pentium IV 2.0 GHz, Athlon XP 2000+ (XP) // Pentium IV 2.4 GHz, Athlon XP 2400+ (Vista)
RAM: 1.5 GB (XP) // 2.0 GB (Vista)
Graphics: GoForce Go 6200, Radeon mobile 9600 (XP and Vista)
Video RAM: 128 MB (XP and Vista)

and update to the latest video card drivers

what Video card are you using?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 24815418
You know i did install PC anywhere a long time ago. I no longer use that. I have webex for that
I will try to uninstall PCANYWHERE maybe that will resolve the problem. Lets hope.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 24841677
I called EA(Electronic Arts ) support and verified my system needed a new driver which my kid says helped it not crash as often but it still crashes so I just opted to buy a
PNY Technologies .

Now of course I have a whole new set of problems with video:
I need to find PCIe slots that may or may not exist
I need to set bios settings and install an alien card not to menition get the DVI to VGA converter
plug to work and find 1 or 2 extra power plugs to fit the card

FUN FUN FUN. Too bad the Dell driver chipset update failed to work!!!


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24842140
If you need any further help try posting the dxdiag report
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 24842664
I may do that - Has anyone had any experience with these sophisticated Graphic cards like
PNY  PCI Express connectiors?  When did these connectors start to be made?
My PC is an old Dell Pentium 4. Would it have PCI Express Connectors??
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24843062
Unlikely - post the Service Tag off the chassis and we can tell you for sure.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24846686
probably AGP video
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Silver
Robert Silver earned 0 total points
ID: 24872165
I recently believe I solved the problem. Time will tell but thus far no graphic card crashes
I changed what I had to using  a PNY NVIDIA PCI 8400 card with 512 ram

The card seems to be doing the trick so far.  This card is not so easy to get but I recommend it  for older PCI non PCI Express x16 units because most of what is out there is made for
that slot type.  This card seems to work

I forgot how do I give myself credit for the answer here?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24876319
you acxcept your own answer as the solution
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 24877697
pff you cant say you answered your own question every one said it was video card and you brought a new one  and then have the cheek to say you answered  it your self come on give out the points
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24882025
rssdds your options for closing are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp?hi=366

but ibexsystems does have a point.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 24900922
512 above is in MB(Megabytes)
0