Solved

Create Installer To Copy Files To Desktop

Posted on 2009-07-04
8
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

I basically have a bunch of files I want to distribute on my website, and I want to create a windows installer (setup.exe basically) that when the user clicks it open the setup guides the user through choosing a directory (with default as desktop) and then proceeds to copy the folder of files (static content like mp3 files, pdf files, and a movie file) to that specified location.

Is there an easy frontend to accomplish this, similar to packagemaker for OSX?  If not can you link me to some tutorials on creating .exe setup applications to copy files?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:infinitusagnitio
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rizwanidrees
Comment Utility
Use installshield
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
if you have winrar or winzip, create self-extracting archive, it's the easiest.

Or pick a tool from http://www.installsite.org/pages/en/msi/authoring.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:infinitusagnitio
Comment Utility
I know I will have to use installshield or another program, I was asking for a little bit more of a walkthrough than, "Use Installshield"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
Do you really need the walkthrough with winrar or winzip? should be simple. If something specific does not work, let us know. Or if you prefer another authoring tool, and also have specific problem, let us know as well.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
Self-extracting archive is the most straighforward way to copy bunch of files to specified location. Both recommended winrar and winzip have intuitive interface to do that, plus Help file; both will create self-extractor exeutable that will ask where to unpack the files when launched.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
recommendation: accept ID:24779697
why: see id:25385351
0