Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell failed raid 5

Posted on 2009-07-04
5
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2450 server with 4 36GB scsi drives in a Raid 5.  2 drives have failed.  When I boot the system, it says no OS found or something to that nature and will not boot up.  The drives that failed are 0 and 1.  I have put the drives in a poweredge 6300 server, after building a c drive on a single drive, then a raid 5 container with 4 other drives.  After getting the OS up I put these in.  I'm now scanning them with a file recovery program.  
Dell told us we can put the drives back in the server, boot it to the raid setup and do a ctrol+r to try to do a recovery.  
Is there anything else we can try to recover this raid?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Heath Calhoun
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetRolller3D
ID: 24780036
RAID 5 is not double-fault tolerant, that is, it can only tolerate one failed drive. You will probably need professional data recovery such as OnTrack on at least one of the failed drives (assuming that neither of the drives is readable by sector imaging software such as ddrescue - if a drive is readable, then copy its contents sector-wise to a new, identical or larger drive), and only then can a RAID rebuild work. Your safest bet is to send both failed drives to OnTrack, then do a rebuild with the recovered data.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1500 total points
ID: 24780561
Try this software it has saved a few client

http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

i have used it seveal times and have gotten most of my data back.

CT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hoard
ID: 24872494
Chances are; if you removed the disks and put them in another server; your out of luck.
Normally under these circumstances I'd have you pull one of the failed drives and then do the CTRL R via the RAID bios. We'd see if it boots. If it doesnt' boot we'd swap out failed drives and try it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heath Calhoun
ID: 24965279
Even with a 2 disk failed on a 4 disk raid?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Heath Calhoun
ID: 31599871
We sent drives to Ontrack and they were able to recover everything.  Will keep this in mind for next time.  Was working on trying to get a MiniPE disk built up.
0