Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect multiple wireless connections

Posted on 2009-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
We have recently purchased a panasonic wireless projector and this is working fine and we are able to connect to our laptops. But as soon projector connects to our laptop, we cannot access our network where network is connected via another access point.
Is there any way we can connect our network and projector at the same time
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 1000 total points
ID: 24779043
A wireless adapter could connect to more than one network at a time. In your situation what you can do is that you can let the projector connect to your company's wireless network and by this laptops can communicate with the projector.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24779748
> Is there any way we can connect our network and projector at the same time

I think mgonullu meant a wireless adapter could NOT connect to more than 1 network at a time.

You could also connect to the projector wirelessly and provide a wired connection for the projecting laptop to reach the network.

Or add another wireless adapter to the laptop so one adapter can connect to the projector and the other to the network.

Connecting to the projector with a wired connection then using the laptop's wireless to reach the network might not work because of the way windows assigns routing metrics to the different speed connections... do you connect to the projector using an infrastructure or ad hoc connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 24779966
we connected the projector with two laptops simultaneously but when we tried to connect those laptop to internet we lost our connection to projector and when we tried to connect it back to projector internet connection was lost.we have to connect laptop to internet as well as projector at same time and we want to do it wirelessly only.
one wireless and one wired connection we alreay tried and its working fine but we have some limitations and we want to connect wirelessly only.
can u plz suggest that how we can connect to both at same time.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 24780551
> we connected the projector with two laptops simultaneously but when we tried to
> connect those laptop to internet we lost our connection to projector and when we
> tried to connect it back to projector internet connection was lost

I don't know of any wireless adapters that can make more than 1 connection at a time without also utilizing a 2nd interface (e.g. while using ICS).

I'm not saying (yet) that you're not going to find a way to connect to both simultaneously, but you're not going to do it completely wirelessly while connecting directly to the projector and having only 1 wireless adapter in play.
One example of how it *might* be done would be to connect to your LAN with the wireless of one laptop with ICS enabled, then connect to another laptop with a cat5 crossover cable (at least 30cm long), and that other laptop then connects to the projector (its internet connection would be through the cat5 cable via ICS provided by the first laptop). Obviously the projector will need to be using a channel at least 5 away from your LAN's wireless (channels 1, 6 and 11 should be utilized with 802.11b/g; in Japan I would say 1, 6, 11 and 14, since their 14 has a larger offset than all other channels), to prevent interference.

Which projector do you have, by the way?
0