Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook is Getting Annoying

Posted on 2009-07-04
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Greets,
We are presently running MS Outlook 2003 SP3 on SBS 2003 SP2. On several of the work stations, users have constantly complained of Outlook running slow or making the station "freeze. I have made sure that Auto-Archive runs every 2 weeks automatically and none of the accounts are over 1 GB. The "inbox" usually holds no more then 300-400 messages and I encourage users to move mail into other folders to trim the Inbox size.
1) Is there any tips or utilities for getting a smoother, faster Outlook experience.?
2) Is there a decent alternative that does most of the functions that Outlook does for a small business?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tagltd
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24778939
There are a number of things that could slow outlook down.

Are you running cache mode on?
Are users connecting to a lot of PST's when they open outlook?
Are you experiencing any other network performance issues that could point to a DNS problem?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 24778942
Try if telling Outlook NOT to use Word as an e-mail editor helps (Tools/Options/Mail format tab, uncheck box or boxes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagltd
ID: 24778967
Hi
Here are some answers so far:
Cache mode is on as this is good for us
User only has 1 pst
No other networking issues, only freezing of Outlook

Regards for now,
DR
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24778974
Try the word option mentioned above you could also try from the help menu detect and repair.

You may also want to consider running OUTLOOK /CLEANPROFILE to seevif it's an outlook profile issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagltd
ID: 24779048
Hi
Ran the "clean profile"...no issues were listed
Ran the"Help-Detect and Repair"... no issues were shown
Unchecked MS Word as editor
Deleted 2/3 of the "Sent Items".
Inbox now has 145 items listed

I will give it a few hours and follow up later with comments after we run it as is.
Thanks
DR
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24779072
Neither will show any issues they will just repair them.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 375 total points
ID: 24779078
If the deteriation is over time then changing the editor from word to outlook will help but is unlikely to be the cause of the problem.
The detect and repair and the cleanprofile will actually repair issues with outlook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tagltd
ID: 31600043
Thank you for the help. I used ALL of the tools, utilities and ideas togther for a faster smoother experience with Outlook. In conclusion, it is always a good idea to kepp a bare minimum of emails sitting in the Inbox, Archive often and clean-up as needed.
DR
0