[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware 'unable to determine Host Operating System' Host = Vista Guest = Vista

Posted on 2009-07-04
2
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm trying to build a vm of my system from my system.(host is Vista Business 64-Bit..  Im running vmware 6.0.4.

I'm going to file --> import --> source type physical computer --> physical machine --> this local machine (I am not part of a domain... under authentication is office\myusername, but it's greyed out, so I can't change that).

When I push next, I'm getting 'unable to determine guest operating system'

I checked to make sure there weren't any locks on the file, but the problem remains.. :(
0
Comment
Question by:fly-fast
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 2000 total points
ID: 24779040
Had you tried to use this converter. On VMWARE forums they solved by using it
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24779915
Is the machine being imported the host for workstation 6..4?
0