Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer problems

Posted on 2009-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am using Vista with an HP Deskjet F380 All-in-One Printer. The Printer works fine with all functions but will not print properly from the internet. I get a text garbled page in the print preview window and no images. I have updated the drivers, uninstalled the software - strange as it was perfectly OK until about a month ago -  would really appreciate some help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:bledington
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 24779029
Did you checked with all Internet browsers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 24779064
What should I be checking for in Internet Browser?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 2000 total points
ID: 24779098
I mean did you tried with both Firefox and Internet Explorer?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 24779120
OK - thanks - I will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24779752
a system restor e can help you out too !
0
 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 24808950
Thanks for all your help - I ebventually discovered that Acrobat Reader 9 is incompatible with HP Printers when printing off the internet. Now have installed Version 8 & all working well!
0