Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook goup email

Posted on 2009-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Since the migration to outlook  from lotus ,messages sent to groups the include the sender's email address get delivered to the sender.   Is there a way to make the system recognise the sender in a group and not deliver their own message back to them?
0
Comment
Question by:geosim
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jfromanski earned 750 total points
ID: 24779151
I think the only way is to expand a group, then delete senders name from the list.
groupexp.JPG
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24780507
This is default Exchange behavior, you may create an outlook rule for user to delete/move the mails received from own address.
0