[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

your entry can't be converted to a valid date time value

Posted on 2009-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear all,


Previously i can change dates between in where clause... but this month when i am trying to

change i am getting an error "your entry can't be converted to a valid date time value"

This is my query....
SELECT     TOP 100 PERCENT dbo.Sales_09.*, dbo.IV00101.ITEMDESC, CASE WHEN serltnum IN ('epc101', 'epc102', 'epc103', 'ae0002')
                      THEN 'STRATEGIC_SPARES' WHEN serltnum IN ('epc001', 'epc002', 'epc003') THEN 'EPC_CONSUMABLES' WHEN serltnum IN ('ae0001', 'ae0003',
                      'ae0004', 'ae0005', 'ae0006') THEN 'AEOM_CONSUMABLES' WHEN serltnum IN ('IS0001', 'IS0002', 'IS0003', 'IS0004', 'IS0005', 'IS0006', 'IS0007',
                      'IS0008', 'IS0009', 'IS0010', 'IS0011', 'IS0012', 'IS0013', 'IS0014', 'IS0015') THEN 'INITIAL_SPARES' END AS itemtype,
                      dbo.Sales_09.SERLTQTY * dbo.Sales_09.UNITCOST AS total_itemsoldvalue, dbo.IV00101.UOMSCHDL
FROM         dbo.Sales_09 INNER JOIN
                      dbo.IV00101 ON dbo.Sales_09.ITEMNMBR = dbo.IV00101.ITEMNMBR
WHERE     (dbo.IV00101.ITEMTYPE <> 5) AND (dbo.Sales_09.daterecd BETWEEN '06/01/2009' AND '06/31/2009')
ORDER BY dbo.Sales_09.ITEMNMBR

why i am getting error this month only, i didn't change anything in settings....this settings i need to change everymonth first week. (according to current month).
Please solve my problem.
0
Comment
Question by:nivasnet
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elkhawajah earned 500 total points
ID: 24779123
The Month June doesn't Have A DAY NUMBER 31.. Last day in this month is 30,
So you would write :

BETWEEN '06/01/2009' AND '06/30/2009'
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rizwanidrees
rizwanidrees earned 500 total points
ID: 24779124
it is because you have 06/31/2009 is in-correct date, June have only 30 Days :)

Replace it with

DateAdd("m",1,'06/01/2009')
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 24779126
The error is because June(06) month doesn't have the 31st day..

Replace
(dbo.Sales_09.daterecd BETWEEN '06/01/2009' AND '06/31/2009')

with

(dbo.Sales_09.daterecd BETWEEN '06/01/2009' AND '06/30/2009')

to make it a valid datetime value and this should solve you out..
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 24779127
presuming your daterecd is datetime field:
 AND dbo.Sales_09.daterecd >= convert(datetime, '06/01/2009', 101) 
 AND dbo.Sales_09.daterecd < convert(datetime, '07/01/2009', 101) 

Open in new window

0