[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acer n30 se ROM update

Posted on 2009-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,890 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hello!
   I have an Acer n30 SE PDA wiht Microsoft Windows Mobile 2003 operating sistem.
  I need to change the operating sistem to Windows Mobile 5. I've searched the web, but i haven't found a web page to understand exactly how to do that.
   Can you help me?

 Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Cristi_E
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
uucknaaa earned 1600 total points
ID: 24779244
Hi

Sorry to bring the bad news, in order to use Windows Mobile 5, your PDA has to support it.  And yours supports Windows Mobile 2003.  I wasn't able to find a support site for your device anywhere on Acer.  I was able to find the user manual at this link:

http://www.kolyasoft.com/pocketpc/Acer_n30_pda_manual.pdf

Hope that helps, and let me know if you've further ?s.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:pgnatyuk
pgnatyuk earned 400 total points
ID: 24779532
This PDA is already 5 years old. That was, actually, one of the first PDAs with built-in GPS.
It is really impossible to upgrade the OS image on the device to Windows Mobile 5 or 6. Because of a hardware reason. It also has only 32MB RAM (the OS is Pocket PC 4.21?). It was not too much even in 2004. Together with n30, Acer released also n35 and n50 that had more memory.
Nice to hear that Acer n30 still works.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 24780850
Its not impossible to upgrade. Ms gives these rom updates out to the mnaufactere. If acer does not release it then you have to buy a new pda.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 24781279
I asked Acer guys directly 2 or 3 years ago about it. At that time they released another PDA models with Windows Mobile 5.  They said me that the reason is something wrong with the "hardware". I didn't ask about the details. It can be a legal issue with a driver even.
The answer is clear - Acer n30 is not for Windows Mobile 5 or 6.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 24781661
Right....they don't want to spend money on old hardware when u can buy new hardware. All the companies say its a hardware issue. Your best bet is a HTC pda.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 24781952
:)
Also, I think, it works in HTC in a different way. I want to hope so.
Acer was just an "integrator" - few project managers connecting few hardware and software companies - at least it was so in the personal devices' department. I don't know how it is now.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cristi_E
ID: 31599888
Thank you for helping me!
0