Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup Exchange Server 2007 dual servers

Posted on 2009-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have an existing Exchange 2007 server with all the roles installed in this single server. We're planning to remove the hub transport role to a new Exchange 2007 server within the same domain. How can we remove the hub transport role & install to the new server? Do we need to purchase another Exchange Server license for the new server where the hub transport role will be installed?
0
Comment
Question by:twosupport
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 24779777
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24780326
Why would you think that you would NOT need another Exchange licence?
You need a licence for every installation of Exchange.

Moving the role to another server is as simple as installing Exchange 2007 with the relevant option selected, then patching the server, configuring everything as required. You can then remove the role from the other server using the Add/Remove programs entry. There will be a period of downtime while the role is removed.

Although considering what it does, moving hub on its own to another server is unusual if you are coming off a single server deployment. Usually it is both CAS and Hub that is moved.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twosupport
ID: 24811351
Was able to contact Microsoft support to inquire about the license.
If the existing license is OEM, there's a need to purchase another license.
If it's FPP or Open License, no need to purchase another license.

@ florin s
Thanks for the link but we're not moving the hub transport to another AD. We're planning to move it to the same domain.

@Mestha/Simon
Since it's unusual to move the hub transport to another server, do you think it's better if we just leave the Hub & CAS role on the existing server, then just move the Mailbox instead?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24811654
I have to say I think you have been given wrong information by Microsoft.

There is no OEM version of Exchange 2007.
If you want to have Exchange on two separate servers then you need to purchase another licence. The only way that you would have a single licence is if you are moving the entire installation of Exchange from one server to another. You are not doing that. Either you didn't explain what you are doing to Microsoft correctly or they didn't understand you. Microsoft are not going to allow you to run multiple Exchange servers off one licence.

Its unusual to move JUST Hub to another server. If you have bought a server with the Hub configuration in mind, then move CAS with it. Mailbox role requires storage.

Simon.
0