Solved

How to switch primary partitions?

Posted on 2009-07-05
13
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi experts,

I have a computer with a C: of 2GB with WinXP sat up on it, and a D: with the rest of the HDD, but whenever I install a new program or similar I store things on the C: partition.

Is it possible to make the D: the primary partition and how would I do that?

Regards,
eX.
0
Comment
Question by:Gaute Rønningen
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:RQuadling
ID: 24779423
There is nothing to stop you from telling the installer to use D:\Program Files rather than C:\Program Files.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 24779446
Of course not, but it's tedious to do it every time. I'm thinking maybe a new formatting/partitioning is needed, but will only do that as a last resort.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 24779694
you must realise that most programs take it your C: drive is the OS and programs drive.
many do NOT provide an install to other locations, so you would be installing to C: and D:
if you make your D:  primary partition , your system won't even boot, since the system is there !
you better look into it another way : use the C: for sytem AND programs
(of course, you'll need to make the partititon bigger..)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macksm
ID: 24779991
If you just want to have the effect of changing C: to D: and D: to C:, use "assign" command on dos prompt. this way you will be changing names of your drives,that's all
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24781041
Changing primary slots is not a solution for you. Just a mirage that could make you think that problem is resolved.
The reality is that you need to shrink D: drive and increase size of C: allocating more space to it.
That could be done with this free tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-express/download.html
In case you want more precise instructions on this task, take a screen shot of Windows Disk Management and post it here. Then we could help you in more exact way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 24781560
Will this work?

http://www.astahost.com/Change-Assign-Remove-Drive-Letters-t7238.html

Or should I not trust this forum?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24783052
did you read the 2nd line ?  -->  Note: you cant change the drive letter of your OS
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 24783214
Hello eXpired, it will not work. Go on with resize or perform fresh reinstall to bigger drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24785726
i felt a deserved something here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 24789969
Sorry, I didn't realize you had posted something similar higher up.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24791813
you can always click on "request attention" and ask a mod  to reopen the question !
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24802411
thanks !   :-)
0