Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make drop down list's list items visible/invisible using client side Javascript

Posted on 2009-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi there

I have to adjacent dropdown lists and what I want to happen is that if the user selects an item from the first, the items in the second will appear visible/invisible to the user depending on whether thet match the location the user selected in the first.

My Javascript is attached and executes without error but when but once I've selected my first drop down item, all items in the second are still visible even though the script should have made some invisible.

Code is attached.  Any help much aprreciated
Thanks Sam
function ShowAssociatedSchemes(principalMembers, schemesClientId) {
        var schemes;
        var value, locations, searchLocation
        if (principalMembers == null)
        {
            alert("Principal members drop down is null");
            return;
        }     
        
        schemes = document.getElementById(schemesClientId);
        
        if(schemes == null)
        {
            alert("Schemes drop down is null");
            return;
        }
                    
        for (var i = 0; i < schemes.options.length; i++) {
            if (principalMembers.value == "" || schemes.options[i].value == "") {
                alert("making option visible");
                schemes.options[i].style = "inline";
            }
            else {
                value = schemes.options[i].value;
                locations = value.substring(21)
                searchLocation = principalMembers.value.substring(0, 6);
                if (locations.indexOf(searchLocation) != -1) {
                    alert("making option visible");
                    schemes.options[i].style.display = "inline";
                }
                else {
                    alert("making option invisible");
                    schemes.options[i].style.display = "none";
                }     
            }        
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Samm1502
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bane83 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24780534
Unfortunately, dropdowns don't allow for many CSS changes.  You can do some very basic things like font changes, but you can't apply visibility CSS to specific items.

The way around this is to place your dropdown items in an array and add/remove items to your second dropdown from this array based on your criteria.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24780538
Line 21:  schemes.options[i].style = "inline";
it should be:
 schemes.options[i].style.display = "inline";

Generally you can combine "visibility" and "display" to hide the option for example:
.style="visibility:hidden; display:inline;"
.style="visibility:visibile; display:none;"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Samm1502
ID: 31599898
Thanks!
0