[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Perfom action on the mdi parent form when child form close

Posted on 2009-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi
I want to perform an action when a child from closes on the parent form.

Any ideas on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:delta_v
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macksm
ID: 24779944
try calling a global  function from  WM_CLOSE or WM_QUIT message handler of the child window
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24780167
Hi delta_v;

Use the childs Closing or Closed events to perform the action on the MDI parent form. See code snippet.

Fernando
// MID Parent Form
 
public partial class MDIParent : Form
{
    public MDIParent()
    {
        InitializeComponent();
    }
 
    private void createChildToolStripMenuItem_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        ChildForm cf = new ChildForm();
        cf.TopLevel = false;
        cf.Parent = this;
        cf.Show();
    }
 
    public void DisplayMessage(string msg)
    {
        MessageBox.Show(msg);
    }
}
 
// Child Form
 
public partial class ChildForm : Form
{
    public ChildForm()
    {
        InitializeComponent();
    }
 
    // Calling function in MDIParent form BEFORE child form is closed
    private void ChildForm_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
    {
        ((MDIParent)this.Parent).DisplayMessage("Child Form Closing");
    }
 
    // Calling function in MDIParent form AFTER child form is closed
    private void ChildForm_FormClosed(object sender, FormClosedEventArgs e)
    {
        ((MDIParent)this.Parent).DisplayMessage("Child Form Closed");
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24780920
Instead of driving the behaviour from within the child itself, subscribe to the childs FormClosing() event in the MdiParent when the child is created...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:delta_v
ID: 24797435
Idle Mind

How do i do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:delta_v
ID: 24797515
Thanks, i found how to do it on the following website, it does exacly what i need

http://www.dotnetcurry.com/ShowArticle.aspx?ID=125&AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1
0