?
Solved

Error when trying to export database  - characterset not recognized

Posted on 2009-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,
My problem as follows:
i recently changed character set from ARABIC_BAHRAIN.AR8MSWIN1252 to ARABIC_BAHRAIN.AR8MSWIN1252,, and everything went fine according to have arabic enabled on the db. But one problem occured is that whenever i try to take backup i have this error below:



About to export specified users ...
. exporting pre-schema procedural objects and actions
. exporting foreign function library names for user testuser
. exporting PUBLIC type synonyms
EXP-00008: ORACLE error 6552 encountered
ORA-06552: PL/SQL: Compilation unit analysis terminated
ORA-06553: PLS-553: character set name is not recognized
EXP-00000: Export terminated unsuccessfully

I tried dropping user and re-create again ,, but same problem still appears.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Abu Hamdan
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elkhawajah earned 150 total points
ID: 24779750
The NLS_LANG of the other database that you are exporting to should have the same character set as the exporting from database..
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Clough
Greg Clough earned 300 total points
ID: 24780138
Could you please re-post the character sets that you changed from/to, as those in the question are identical.

Could you also post the current NLS_LANG setting of the machine where you are doing the export.

Here are a couple of hints that may be helpful:

1. Generally the NLS_LANG setting will match whatever client you are using, BUT when doing an export for backup/recovery purposes then the NLS_LANG should match the character set of the database. This way no translations occur, and that means you don't have to worry about any special characters being lost.

2. An export is not usually a good backup technique, and RMAN is the suggested method. If you must use export and are running on v10g or later, then use "Data Pump" instead. It basically does the same job, but is the supported tool of choice. Export is degraded, and will eventually disappear.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 150 total points
ID: 24784176
For me your character sets are identical.
What and how have you changed.
The character set of a DB could be changed only if you create
a new DB with the desired Character set and Export/Import
the DB.
Other ways are cutting the corners and bring effects
like you are facing.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Clough
Greg Clough earned 300 total points
ID: 24806880
@hammdan_1980

Have you had a chance to find the info needed for us to help you?

@schwertner

Actually, you can change character sets other than export/import and it is fully supported by Oracle, but only if the target character set is a true superset of the current database, and you don't change from single to multi-byte or vice versa:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96529/ch10.htm#1009580

It's not cutting a corner if done correctly, but can cause lots of trouble if you are not very careful.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Abu Hamdan
ID: 24808229
first sorry i have been very busy during last days, and traveling to my country after assignment done. Regarding the problem i found that because i changed the characterset by updating the props$ table directly this problem occured so i found the supported corrected one which is as:

SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE;
STARTUP MOUNT;

ALTER SYSTEM ENABLE RESTRICTED SESSION;

ALTER DATABASE CHARACTER SET AR8MSWIN1256;


so i just run it again and everything now is working without problems

I will split the points for all since all answers helped
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Greg Clough
ID: 24808956
I'm glad it's now working, but remember that in most cases using ALTER DATABASE to switch character sets isn't the right way to go. More common is to use export/import.
0