Solved

Dreamweaver 8 contact us form

Posted on 2009-07-05
10
790 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi,

I have compiled a simple feedback form for a website in Dreamweaver 8 and am now stuck at the crucial part, making it link and publish comments.

The website will be hosted on a Linux server, I attach the HTML created to make the form, can someone please "hold my hand" in making this form functional?

I am yet to create a confirmation page but will put one in imminently.  I have however placed a URL in the script for completeness.

Many many thanks for any help provided.  I am in a rush to get this form and site off the ground.
<p align="left">We would love you receive your views on our website and enhancements or product ranges that you wish to see included in future updates.</p>
      <p align="left">Please use this form below to send us an e-mail: </p>
      <form id="frmContactUs" name="frmContactUs" method="post" action="">
        <div align="left">
          <table width="500" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
              <tr>
                <td width="161"><label>
                  <input name="subject" type="hidden" id="subject" value="All About Cakes - Contact Us" />
                  <input name="recipient" type="hidden" id="recipient" value="info@allaboutcakesbilston.co.uk" />
                  <input name="redirect" type="hidden" id="redirect" value="http://www.allaboutcakesbilston.co.uk/contactusconfirm.html" />                
                  Your name: </label></td>
                <td colspan="2"><label>
                  <input name="txtYourName" type="text" id="txtYourName" size="40" />
                </label></td>
              </tr>
            <tr>
              <td>Your e-mail address: </td>
                <td colspan="2"><label>
                  <input name="txtYourEmail" type="text" id="txtYourEmail" size="40" />
                </label></td>
              </tr>
            <tr>
              <td>Comments:</td>
                <td colspan="2"><label>
                  <textarea name="txtComments" cols="38" rows="5" id="txtComments"></textarea>
                </label></td>
              </tr>
            <tr>
              <td>&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="75"><input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit" /></td>
                <td width="264"><input name="ClearForm" type="submit" id="ClearForm" value="Clear Form" /></td>
            </tr>
                  </table>
        </div>
      </form>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:MidlandR
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stevepicks
ID: 24780005
Are you gonna use PHP to make it validate and post email? Is your server php enabled?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Erbureth
ID: 24780009
For actually posting the form to the address, you will need PHP script.

create a PHP page with some content, add link to it to the form's action attribute, and to the beginning, add this code:
<?
  mail($_POST['recipient'], $_POST['subject'], "Name: ".$_POST['txtYourName']. "
Email: ".$_POST['txtYourEmail']."

$_POST['txtComments']);
?>


This code will send an email with user's comment to your email address. It's very simple solution with no protection from spam etc, for it would require much longer answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MidlandR
ID: 24780029
Hi,

Thanks for these comments, yes the server is PHP enabled, I am just finding out now how to create a PHP page as I have already developed the form page from an HTML template that is used across the site.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Erbureth
ID: 24780047
PHP page can be html page, but the suffix is .php, and parts between <? ?> is considered PHP code, that is processed by the engine. The rest is send to browser unchanged and interpreted as normal HTML code
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stevepicks earned 500 total points
ID: 24780071
have a look at:
http://www.thewebhelp.com/php/php_contact_form_with_image_validation/
keep in mind that all pages should be end in .php not  .html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:suntoya
ID: 24780797
you need 2 pages first for form called(contact.html) and second for action form we called (send.php) here

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><!-- InstanceBegin template="/Templates/index.dwt" codeOutsideHTMLIsLocked="false" -->
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
<!-- InstanceBeginEditable name="doctitle" -->
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<!-- InstanceEndEditable -->
<!-- InstanceBeginEditable name="head" -->
<style type="text/css"> 
<!-- 
body  {
	font: 100% Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
	background: #666666;
	margin: 0; /* it's good practice to zero the margin and padding of the body element to account for differing browser defaults */
	padding: 0;
	text-align: center; /* this centers the container in IE 5* browsers. The text is then set to the left aligned default in the #container selector */
	color: #000000;
}
.twoColFixLtHdr #container { 
	width: 780px;  /* using 20px less than a full 800px width allows for browser chrome and avoids a horizontal scroll bar */
	background: #FFFFFF;
	margin: 0 auto; /* the auto margins (in conjunction with a width) center the page */
	border: 1px solid #000000;
	text-align: left; /* this overrides the text-align: center on the body element. */
} 
.twoColFixLtHdr #header { 
	background: #DDDDDD; 
	padding: 0 10px 0 20px;  /* this padding matches the left alignment of the elements in the divs that appear beneath it. If an image is used in the #header instead of text, you may want to remove the padding. */
} 
.twoColFixLtHdr #header h1 {
	margin: 0; /* zeroing the margin of the last element in the #header div will avoid margin collapse - an unexplainable space between divs. If the div has a border around it, this is not necessary as that also avoids the margin collapse */
	padding: 10px 0; /* using padding instead of margin will allow you to keep the element away from the edges of the div */
}
.twoColFixLtHdr #sidebar1 {
	float: left; /* since this element is floated, a width must be given */
	width: 200px; /* the actual width of this div, in standards-compliant browsers, or standards mode in Internet Explorer will include the padding and border in addition to the width */
	background: #EBEBEB; /* the background color will be displayed for the length of the content in the column, but no further */
	padding: 15px 10px 15px 20px;
}
.twoColFixLtHdr #mainContent { 
	margin: 0 0 0 250px; /* the left margin on this div element creates the column down the left side of the page - no matter how much content the sidebar1 div contains, the column space will remain. You can remove this margin if you want the #mainContent div's text to fill the #sidebar1 space when the content in #sidebar1 ends. */
	padding: 0 20px; /* remember that padding is the space inside the div box and margin is the space outside the div box */
} 
.twoColFixLtHdr #footer { 
	padding: 0 10px 0 20px; /* this padding matches the left alignment of the elements in the divs that appear above it. */
	background:#DDDDDD; 
} 
.twoColFixLtHdr #footer p {
	margin: 0; /* zeroing the margins of the first element in the footer will avoid the possibility of margin collapse - a space between divs */
	padding: 10px 0; /* padding on this element will create space, just as the the margin would have, without the margin collapse issue */
}
.fltrt { /* this class can be used to float an element right in your page. The floated element must precede the element it should be next to on the page. */
	float: right;
	margin-left: 8px;
}
.fltlft { /* this class can be used to float an element left in your page */
	float: left;
	margin-right: 8px;
}
.clearfloat { /* this class should be placed on a div or break element and should be the final element before the close of a container that should fully contain a float */
	clear:both;
    height:0;
    font-size: 1px;
    line-height: 0px;
}
--> 
</style>
<script src="SpryAssets/SpryValidationTextField.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<link href="SpryAssets/SpryValidationTextField.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<!-- InstanceEndEditable -->
<!--[if IE 5]>
<style type="text/css"> 
/* place css box model fixes for IE 5* in this conditional comment */
.twoColFixLtHdr #sidebar1 { width: 230px; }
</style>
<![endif]--><!--[if IE]>
<style type="text/css"> 
/* place css fixes for all versions of IE in this conditional comment */
.twoColFixLtHdr #sidebar1 { padding-top: 30px; }
.twoColFixLtHdr #mainContent { zoom: 1; }
/* the above proprietary zoom property gives IE the hasLayout it needs to avoid several bugs */
</style>
<![endif]--></head>
 
<body class="twoColFixLtHdr">
<!-- InstanceBeginEditable name="EditRegion1" -->
<div id="container">
  <div id="header">
    <h1>Contact</h1>
    <!-- end #header -->
  </div>
 
  <div id="mainContent">
    <h1> Contact Form</h1>
    <form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="send.php">
<span id="sprytextfield1">
        <label>Name:
          <input type="text" name="name" id="name" />
        </label>
        <span class="textfieldRequiredMsg">A value is required.</span></span>
      <p><span id="sprytextfield2">
      <label>Email:
        <input type="text" name="email" id="email" />
      </label>
      <span class="textfieldRequiredMsg">A value is required.</span><span class="textfieldInvalidFormatMsg">Invalid format.</span></span></p>
      <p>
        <label>Comments:<br />
<textarea name="message" id="message" cols="45" rows="5"></textarea>
        </label>
      </p>
      <p>
        <label>
          <input type="submit" name="send" id="send" value="Submit" />
        </label>
        <input name="ClearForm" type="reset" id="ClearForm" value="Clear Form" />
      </p>
    </form>
    <p>&nbsp;</p>
    <p>&nbsp;</p>
    <!-- end #mainContent -->
  </div>
  <!-- This clearing element should immediately follow the #mainContent div in order to force the #container div to contain all child floats -->
  <br class="clearfloat" />
  <div id="footer">
    <p>&nbsp;</p>
    <!-- end #footer -->
  </div>
  <!-- end #container -->
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var sprytextfield1 = new Spry.Widget.ValidationTextField("sprytextfield1");
var sprytextfield2 = new Spry.Widget.ValidationTextField("sprytextfield2", "email");
//-->
</script>
<!-- InstanceEndEditable -->
</body>
<!-- InstanceEnd --></html>
----------------------------end page----------------
send.php
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<?php
 
// get posted data into local variables
$EmailFrom = Trim(stripslashes($_POST['email'])); 
$EmailTo = "youremail@mail.com"; // Change to the email you want to recive messages to
$Subject = "Your Subject"; //Change to whatever subject you want to have in your contact emails
$Name = Trim(stripslashes($_POST['name']));
$Message = Trim(stripslashes($_POST['message']));
 
// prepare email body text
$Body = "";
$Body .= "Name: ";
$Body .= $Name;
$Body .= "\n";
$Body .= "\n";
$Body .= "Message:";
$Body .= "\n";
$Body .= $Message;
$Body .= "\n";
 
// send email 
$success = mail($EmailTo, $Subject, $Body, "From: <$EmailFrom>");
 
// redirect to success page 
if ($success){
  print "<meta http-equiv=\"refresh\" content=\"0;URL=your_thankyou_page.html\">"; //Change the "ok.html" to your success page 
}
else{
  print "<meta http-equiv=\"refresh\" content=\"0;URL=your_error_page.html\">"; //Change the "error.html" to your error page
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:suntoya
ID: 24780806
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24781132
is your linux server gor pear mail installed or something else

I have a sendmail.php if you want to use it as it collects all the inputs through a loop so your can use it on any form to email

then use
<form action="sendmail.php" method="post" name="form1" class="form">
for the first form element

like I said it has a loop that collects all the elements
sendmail.txt
0