Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New ePo 4 DB in SQL 2005

Posted on 2009-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello all,
I would like to create an ePo 4 server for testing purposes. I would like to setup the ePo DB on another SQL 2005 server, can anyone please provide me some guidelines/steps on how to create my SQL 2005 DB for ePo 4 on another SQL server?

Also, I have a production ePo server, would it be easier to simply backup the current SQL DB and create the test one with by restoring it in the test SQL 2005 server? if yes, can you please explain me how to?

Thank you all for your inputs!

P.S: Please let me know if more information is required
0
Comment
Question by:SecureOps-01
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1500 total points
ID: 24780281
Since I am not aware of ePo server, Shall I assume its a database created by some application.

In that case if you want to backup the database from production server and restore it in your test server.

http://www.sqlteam.com/article/backup-and-restore-in-sql-server-full-backups

Just follow the steps given in the link above which contains steps for both SSMS and using T-sql scripts.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SecureOps-01
ID: 24790095
Thank you for the quick guide, but I was under the impression that I had to create the ePo DB manually, which wasn't the case. The Database is automatically created during the installation of the ePo server.

Nonetheles, thank you for the information and effort.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:B-data
ID: 25190158
Hello.

I have a problem similar to this. Though im trying to install EPO 4.5 evaluation on 64-bit system. On 64 bit it cannot install its own SQL DB. So i have installed SQL 2005 express and just created a "new database" called EPOSERVER. But my problem is that it cannot find the database server. Not sure if i have created the database right?

Can anyone give me some advice?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert_IT
ID: 25235303
B-Data,
Sounds like you should open a seperate question on the topic, but EPO can create a new instance of a database on it's own.
When I installed 4.5, I put the SQL database on the same hardware (test lab). Used SQL 2008 on a Windows 2008 platform without any issues.
Install following the directions, and you should be ok. Just ensure that you account has appropriate rights on the server, and the ports are opened up. All of this is covered in the manual, so I not going to go into details here.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 25239346
>> But my problem is that it cannot find the database server

B-data, Can you explain what you meant by that..
Have you checked in the appropriate server instance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:B-data
ID: 25240488
Sorry. im new to this forum.

Its the Mcafee installation that asks for a database. When i type in the servername it doesnt recognise the database. I have not checked in the appropriate server instance?, im new to SQL aswell.

So i still havent got the EPO server installed because i could not get past this problem with the database.
0