Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NAGIOS Check Disk

Posted on 2009-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,
I want to check by nagios remote partition on remote host the partition called /var
and i want to warn me if it's exceeded 90%
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:powervds
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24781104
You need to setup NRPE and the check_disk plugin.

See the following tutorial for setting up NRPE

http://www.kernelhardware.org/nagios-nrpe-to-monitor-remote-linux-server/


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:colinvann
ID: 24782836
You will need to install nrpe on the server you wish to monitor. I'm assuming you allready have a server installed with nagios that is currently monitoring other things on this server. (if not you need to allow it in the /usr/local/nagios/et/nrpe.conf file with the line allowed_hosts=a.b.c.d where a.b.c.d is the IP of the nagios server)

Once this is installled add the command definition to the monitored server:
command[check_disk_var]=/usr/local/nagios/libexec/check_disk -w 20% -c 10% -p /var

this will warn you ar 80% full and send critical alerts at 90% used

then you need to add the command to the nrpe.conf file within the /usr/local/nagios/etc/objects/ directory as follows:
define service {
                hostgroup_name                  <name of hosegroup to monitor this on>
                service_description             Var Root
                check_command                   check_nrpe!check_disk_var
                use                             generic-service
                }

or something similar, depending on your system.

hope that helped,

Colin

0