Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vertical lines on monitor: Motherboard or Graphics card?

Posted on 2009-07-05
8
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Trying to pinpoint on whether it's motherboard or graphics card that's giving me problems. The attached pictures tell most of the story I believe...

Additionally, it happens right after I received a couple of BSOD about memory dump (first experienced when playing Virtua Tennis '09... EA games >.>). I'm using a Geforce 8800 GTS. So far, tested on another monitor and it gives the exact same thing, as in the lines are identical no matter which monitor I'm using, and does not appear randomly. No additional graphics card to test. PC successfully booted up in safe mode but not normal mode. Basic windows repairing doesn't work.

Advise needed urgently. Thanks. Hopefully solution doesn't require me to change the whole motherboard -.-
1.JPG
2.JPG
3.JPG
4.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:KvChaos
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Erbureth earned 400 total points
ID: 24780353
My wild guess would be the graphic card issue. I had similar problem with vertical lines appearing on old Xfree86 after certain time, and the cause was insufficiently cooled graphic card.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 24780449
It looks typical of bad VRAM - if so your graphic card is probably beyond fixing :(
Do you have an integrated video card? Otherwise the only real test is to buy or borrow another graphics card.
I wouldn't suspect your motherboard at this point though.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 24783117
if possible, test the card on another PC
also; check if the fan is running, and monitor the temperature !
speedfan : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:QEMS2
QEMS2 earned 400 total points
ID: 24783664
Graphics card is on the way out, try borrowing one off a friend if you can, plug that in and test before you buy a new card but i have had this before and getting a new card solved it straight away.
sorry bout the bad news
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 400 total points
ID: 24784423
Check your video card for capacitor that have an FZ in the numbers please.
If you have those then that is at least part of your problem.
Basically those caps are junk. If you have them I'll explain it in detail.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:KvChaos
ID: 24790762
If graphics card is the culprit it'll be a good news... Motherboard is the bad news. Anyway, I also think something is wrong with the graphics card, so I'm getting a new gf260 today. Wish me luck!~

-----
PCBONEZ:
Not too sure about this one. I'll check it out tonight.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 24792455
nice gf260, that should solve it for you. good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:KvChaos
ID: 31599927
Thanks for the participation. Like we all suspected, it's something wrong with the graphics card. Although if you have methods to pinpoint where the problem actually lies, comment plz. My spoilt graphics card can be the guinea pig.
0