Solved

BSOD 0x50

Posted on 2009-07-05
4
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a WinXP PC that gives me an 0x50 blue screen of death (BSOD).  It will not boot into safe mode, nor from a CD.  I tried new memory and tested the power supply.  Are there any other common problems that I should check?
0
Comment
Question by:johnfaig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
this may help you: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/171003/en-us (also for xp)

test your harddisc, ram and cpu for errors with: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
If evrything passes, I would try removing all of your component down to just the cpu and ram and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
This BSOD could be generated for a number of reasons >>

<quote>  An invalid system memory address was referenced. Defective memory (including main memory, L2 RAM cache, video RAM) or incompatible software (including remote control and antivirus software) might cause this Stop message, as may other hardware problems (e.g., incorrect SCSI termination or a flawed PCI card) <unquote>

Further details>
"0x00000050: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA":
http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

One fairly fast method of checking out the memory is to try removing all but one RAM, then see if you still get the BSOD(even though you fitted new). Swop around the RAM(s) to ensure you thoroughly test them using this approach.

If no improvement, and in addition to earlier comments, see if the CPU is overheating (thermal compound ok between CPU and heatsink? ).  Are the fans running ok .... any signs of cabinet overheating?    Presume you are not overclocking the PC?

Can you turn off the 'Automatic reboot on error' option by selecting the Advanced Options Menu at bootup?  Keep press/releasing the F8 function key and you'll reach a menu where you can select the option "Disable Automatic restart on system failure".

When you can finally reach Safe mode(or normal mode), see if there's a Minidump.
The dumps are normally located in c:\windows\minidump\    
or  %systemroot%\minidump\

Then can you paste the latest dump(s) in the "Attach Code Snippet" box and we'll take a look.  You'll need to rename single minidump files first with a .txt extension, (do not rename the contents of the file).  Alternatively zip them before attaching, and rename the .zip to .txt for the attaching (the upload).

Absence of Minidump could be due to deteriorating motherboard capacitors, or flakey power supply (which you appear to have tested).

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnfaig
Comment Utility
Jonvee

I replaced all of the memory and it did not stop the BSOD.  I took out the hard drive and hooked it to another PC.  It passed diagnostic tests.  Interestingly, there were a few old Minidumps, but they were not 0x50 errors, nor where they recent.

JDF
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Ok ... well it's well worth checking those mobo capacitors.  This may help>
http://www.badcaps.net
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacitor_plague

Pay particular attention to the capacitors around the CPU socket. Swelling or leakage is a sure sign that a capacitor is failing, or has failed. [but absence of any external damage does not necessarily mean that a capacitor is good].

> and tested the power supply <
Not wishing you to purchase (perhaps unnecessarily) another power unit, it would still be advisable to exchange the existing PSU with another (if you have a spare), and preferably with one that is higher rated  .... you may perhaps have recently added more hardware that is now demanding a greater power consumption?
0