[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to Ping and See Domain Controller after installing ISA Server at Member Server

Posted on 2009-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
please help me to access DC from Member Server (ISA-2004) and vioce versa, because i'm unable to Ping (cmd) and See (Network) Domain Controller after installing ISA Server at Member Server vice Versa...
0
Comment
Question by:rehansiddiq
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 100 total points
ID: 24786003
Just because you can not ping the DC does not mean it cannot "see" the DC.
Not being able to ping,...just means you are unable to ping,...it means nothing more than that.
If the machine was already a Domain Member before ISA was installed,...then the machine will see the DC just fine,...but only using protocols that are required for the machine to properly interact with the DC for authentication purposes.  These are controlled by ISA System Policy (not Access Policy) that the Setup Routine would have put in place
If ISA was installed before making the machine a Domain memvber then you need to remove ISA,...make the machie a Domain Member,...then reinstall ISA.
 
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 100 total points
ID: 25160759
you have to add a new access rule to allow ping protocol from and to ( local host and internal network).
by defualt ISA server deny all traffic .
0