Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom cursors in VB.NET

Posted on 2009-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts

Please help me to make 6 or so custom cursors (.CUR files already created) available in my VB.NET program.

BTW, Im posting from England where it is unusually hot. What about you guys ?

TIA, Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:patrick_otter
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stevepicks
ID: 24780528
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrick_otter
ID: 24782992
Thanks for trying but the solution to which you linked was about setting the system cursors. I want to change cursors within an application.

Patrick

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 24783284
Hi Patrick,

Use something like this to load your cursors from a file....

        Dim cur As New Cursor("C:\Path\Filename.cur")
        Me.Cursor = cur

BTW, I'm in northern Australia, so hot isn't that unusual :)

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrick_otter
ID: 24825382
Thanks Wayne

Fine Wayne: that will get my program showing the cursors but I'm developing something I hope to market as shareware. Because of this, I don't really want to ship the cursors in separate files.

AIUI, it's possible to stick them in a resource and then access them from there. My probl;em is that I don't know how to do that.

I've heard about the heat in Northen Oz so ours in UK is nothing by comparision.

stay cool, man :-) regards, Patrick
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24828390
To load a cursor from your resources, use something like this....

        Dim ms As New IO.MemoryStream(My.Resources.MyCursor)
        Dim cur As New Cursor(ms)

...where MyCursor is the cursor file added to the Resources tab in Project Properties.

Wayne
0