Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issues moving Exchange Storage Group

Posted on 2009-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
4,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to move the First Storage Group to another drive and it continues to just sit at "validating the destination file paths" I've had to stop the services, and force close the management console in order for the screen to go away as if I hit cancel it will continue to do the same thing.  I'm letting it go right now and its at 55 min and counting... Any ideas?

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:cjrcomputers
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24780541
I spoke to someone recently who had the same problem, they found it easier to create a new mail store in the new location and move the mailboxes then delete the old store
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjrcomputers
ID: 24780557
Hmm...I'll give it a try.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Saakar earned 2000 total points
ID: 24780711
1) Cancel the Move process.
2) Once that's done make sure the option to mount the database on start-up is not
selected.
3) Reboot the server to clear up some memory
4) Once that's done suggested to do a Move-StorageGroupPath Confguration only and
point it to the new path where we have space.
Syntax: Move-StorageGroupPath -Identity StorageGroupName -ConfigurationOnly
-LogFolderPath:E:\FolderPath\Logs
5) Mount the database.

This WILL work :-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24780955
I have found in some cases that simply restarting the information store service will allow the process to complete successfully.
Do note that the percentage bar and move indications are not an indication of the task in time, but an indication of the steps. Therefore it is quite possible for 60% of the steps to have completed and there is still some time to go.

Simon.
0