Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i extend freebsd logging capabilities

Posted on 2009-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hello guys,

i have a freebsd server, with multiple shell users on it, the system is mounted with nosuid/noexec, so users are not executing anything but what i want them to. now, the server keeps on crashing once in 10 15 days, and i don't know why, this  issue has spanned over 3 replaced systems, and we even changed the hardware specs, and keeps on happening.

i think it has to do something with the users, but i can't figure out what. is there any aditional logging that i could do so that i could see if maybe the users are causing the crash, like, logging the shell commands that they do, and have something that would output relevant info in case the server crashes?
0
Comment
Question by:rares_dumitrescu
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1500 total points
ID: 24780950
see if you can enable process / user accounting / auditing on your system
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martino87r
ID: 24781671
Usually each service allow you to setup a different level of logging details. As far as i know, you can use the debug option in most services as well and check the very, very extensive logs.
For more details, decide what services are more likely to crash your machine and then check how to increase the logging verbosity and/or details and investigate the problem.

For example samba log details are configured in the samba.conf
log level = 1 or more

samba specific infos
http://oreilly.com/catalog/samba/chapter/book/ch09_01.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24821632
Hi,

What application is running on these servers? What do the standard system logs say?
0