?
Solved

Stored procedure to retreive data in MS Sql Server

Posted on 2009-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i have a table in below mentioned format:

StateID   ColorID     ColorDesc
21           5             Green
21           18           Red
21            11          A
22           5          Green
22         19          B
23        55          M
27       100       Cofee
27       99        Blue
etc..


I want to stored procedure in MS Sql Server 2005  which should return the output in below format:
sateid   RequiredColorDetails
21         5|Green|18|Red|11|A
22       5|Green|19|B
23      55|M
27      100|Cofee|99|Blue
etc..

Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:ram27
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 24780960
you need the "group_concat" emulation in sql server, with the XML trick:
http://blog.shlomoid.com/2008/11/emulating-mysqls-groupconcat-function.html
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1200 total points
ID: 24781069
SELECT DISTINCT StateID, (SELECT CAST(ColorID as varchar)+'|' +ColorDesc+'|' FROM urTable n WHERE a.stateid = n.stateid FOR XML PATH('') )
from urTable a
0