?
Solved

Rebooting 3750 Cisco Switches that are attachd to a RPS

Posted on 2009-07-05
10
Medium Priority
?
2,925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have two 3750 at the core of our network.  These switches are attached to a RPS.  Today I rebooted (via RELOAD) and the switch did not come back up.  So I pulled the power on the switch and plugged it back in.  the switch came up fine but I have an amber light under the RPS on each 3750.  The RPS unit seems to be ok and has all green lights.  Everything seems to be ok (despite the amber lights under RPS):
1) whats ther proper way to reboot swtiches on a RPS?
2) how do I get rid of the amber LED.  Apparently, this indicates RPS is not working correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:9413systems
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24781301
i would check your  cable connectio and try reseatting the modules.

CT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:9413systems
ID: 24781303
Tried that already.  Cables are seated correctly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:9413systems
ID: 24781304
1) whats ther proper way to reboot swtiches on a RPS?
2) how do I get rid of the amber LED.  Apparently, this indicates RPS is not working correctly?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:9413systems
ID: 24781324
Prior to restarting the switches, I do not recall if the RPS LED was already amber.  Again, everything seems to be ok but I'm not sure if the RPS LED's should be amber on my 3750's.  I looked up the docs on the switch but they do not specify what the color of this LED should be.   I do know that the RPS 2300 that the switches are connected to, have GREEN LEDS (no amber).  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24781559
There is no different way of rebooting a switch that's connected to an RPS.

An amber RPS LED indicates either that the RPS is in standby mode or there's a fault in the RPS.

Press the Standby/Active button to put it in active mode.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/power_supplies/rps2300/hardware/installation/guide/rpstrb.html#wpxref72657




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:9413systems
ID: 24783133
DonJohnston:
I will try to do this first thing in the morning.

Also, when I do a "RELOAD" command, the switches shutdown ok but dont come up correctly.  The LED lights on the right come up green but the ports never become active.  I waited 10 minutes and the ports never lit up.   However, when I pulled the power and plugged back in, the switches came up within 3 minutes.  
Does the RELOAD command eventually bring the switches down?  Will the RPS allow the switches to be rebooted?  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24783985
Reload does a soft reset of the switch.

Have you done this from the console? If so, do you receive any output indicating a problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:9413systems
ID: 24787750
I actually did this while telnet'd not console'd.  Did not receive any errors.

I hit the standby/active button and it did nothing.
I looked at the switch and the amber RPS lights are actually blinking, not steady.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1500 total points
ID: 24788242
You'll need to do it through a console connection to see any messages that would indicate the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:9413systems
ID: 31599951
no  
0