Solved

unable to open files after moving to different server

Posted on 2009-07-05
6
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello All,
we had a 5-yr old W2003 STD file & print server that crashed on Thursday; after not being able to boot up I moved the files to a different server. The problem is that my 35+ users cannot access some or their files, when trying to open them the error: "The set of folders could not be opened. File Access Denied. You do not have the permission required to access the file: "Share\Filename".
I am a member of the administrators group and cannot access the files.

Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:Newco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
myhc earned 500 total points
ID: 24781392
you might need to take ownership of the files first as an administrator.
Then set the user permissons. Also select the box that pushes the permissions down the folder tree.

That should be it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Newco
ID: 24781528
OK I did that and I can see the files (I could not before) but I still can't open them. do I need to do anything else?
 
Thank you,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24783111
Did you set permissions after taking ownership?

You may have to do this for every subfolder...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:myhc
myhc earned 500 total points
ID: 24783125
You need to push your permissions doown the tree for all files and folders.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:myhc
myhc earned 500 total points
ID: 24783139
Please see XP example. (same on w2003)
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Newco
ID: 31599955
Thank you myhc, I did all of the three steps yesterday and it's all good now.
0