?
Solved

Hard Drive Not Detected

Posted on 2009-07-05
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Dell Dimension 9200, running Windows XP Pro, with one hard drive. In the mdidle of the night I was woken by a sudden blue screen . I powered down the machine and in the morning when I turned it back on, there was a message that read, "No hard drive detected."
0
Comment
Question by:Charissa57
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 450 total points
ID: 24781362
Open the side panel to your computer...power it off first...make sure that no cables came unplugged...if the cables are in all of the way and if you still get the message..."No hard drive detected" take the hard drive out of the computer completely and put it into another computer...if you get the same message in another computer...looks like you might have a bad hard drive...
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 225 total points
ID: 24781595
it may be the BOIS is corrupt - switch it on and press <f2> while the dell screen is there and see what the BIOS says about the hard disc.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:andoss
andoss earned 75 total points
ID: 24781818
Go into the BIOS and see if the HDD is displayed in there, if not check cables as discussed by jeremy and try again. If still no HDD displaying in BIOS then it's very likely dead.

Can you hear the HDD spinning up when you power the computer on, does it sound normal or is there clicking noises? If clicking noises the HDD is physically dead and you've lost all your data.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:JeremySBrown
JeremySBrown earned 450 total points
ID: 24781893
Yes...see if you can see the drive in the BIOS...if you can see the hard drive in the BIOS...take the hard drive out and put it into another computer as slave and see if you can access your data...that way you can back it up...
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 225 total points
ID: 24782947
dell also have built in Hard disc diagnostics.
while it is booting up with the dell screen press "ctrl  <f12>" and you get presented with a menu - one of which will say 'system diagnostics'
choose that and let it set your HD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charissa57
ID: 31599959
I checked the Bios which said, "No hard device detected" . Then I tried it on another computer and it said the same thing. I guess it is dead. Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24789167
well if you think its dead - try giving the spindle a very sharp tap with the head of a screwdriver and try it again - it may be the head is just stuck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charissa57
ID: 24789238
Okay. Where is the spindle exactly?
0