?
Solved

Porting SQL Server 2005 stored procedures to HQL

Posted on 2009-07-05
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
HI

Is thier any easy (automated / semi-auomated) way to port SQL Server 2005 Stored Procedures to HQL?

Any tools / recomendations are wellcomed ...
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elimesika
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24781649
What do you mean by "porting"? Is it a conversion to ensure (almost) full functionality or just copying SPs from SQL Server somewhere outside?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24781864
I am afraid as it is No.

You have to understand the logic in SQL Procedure and then implement the same in HQL to achieve it.

By the way can you kindly tell us why do you need to convert a procedure into HQL as you can directly call the procedure if the procedure is already available right.

And running a procedure in SQL Server is faster compared to running the same logic from HQL.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 24783438
pcelba:

Yes it a conversion to ensure full functionality

rrjegan17:

We are porting to open-source solutions so we have to implement all our SP in HQL

Therefor we can not use SQL Server anymore

Thanks
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 24783654
elimesika,
    I am not aware of any such tools / utilities available as of now:
And hence you have to understand all logics involved and need to convert it into equivalent HQL.

Not sure about this one but give it a try:

https://forum.hibernate.org/viewtopic.php?p=2394174

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 24783666
Maybe you could look for some conversion tool from SQL Server to the newly intended server. BUT it is not conversion to HQL, of course.

Very trivial conversions are easy but can you magine several joins, unions, subqueries and CTEs? Then table valued parameters and some user defined data types...

HQL means to start almost from the scratch.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 31599962
Thanks rrjegan17 & pcelba for your kind help ...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24784617
Welcome elimesika
And glad to help you out.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24784705
You are welcome, elimesika.
0