Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vcp bootcamp

Posted on 2009-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
hey giys I need tio get vcp certified for my company is there a good bootcamp that anyone can point me to
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24781558
You shouldn't need a VCP Bootcamp.  VMWare offers 5 day instructor based training that you'll need to get a VCP certification.  The classes are offered by VMware instructors and will pinpoint what is on the exam.  You may go the website  and pick a location near you.  Normally you may take the exam right after the training.  From the 5 co-workers that took the training 4 passed the exam within  a week.

http://mylearn.vmware.com/portals/certification/?ui=www
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24781903
In addition to what paul said, the mentioned training is compulsary before you can take the VCP exam
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24783818
No it is not compulsory to do the course before you write the VCP exam. You can write and pass the VCP exam, but unless you attend an authorized course that Paulsolov mentioned, your VCP will not be recognized..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WillAspectAvaya earned 2000 total points
ID: 24785366
I will add one more thing to the comments that the other experts have posted..  After the class study, study, study..  Having just got my VCP last friday, i can attest that it is not easy..  I failed the first time (with a 69) and got a 79 the second time i took it..  VMware requires that its instructors get at least and 85 for them to be fully certified instructors..  its not easy, but the Blue prints off the web site will help and play with ESX.  If you have a server and some SAN acces play with ESX as much as possible...  I took the 5 day class..  It was good and worth it.. Expect it to be costly..  Mine was 5400$..
0