Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3.5 floppy

Posted on 2009-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
i need to trasfer information from a 3.5 floppy disk into cd,is any software,were i can by the software
0
Comment
Question by:juanalbertopascual
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
StevenJames earned 672 total points
ID: 24781623
You already have the software (the OS). Just find an old floppy drive, plug it in, insert the diskette, open windows explorer (or My computer) and you'll see a new drive. Just drag the files to a new folder on your PC.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenJames
ID: 24781627
Then just burn it to the cd or dvd using drag and drop.

piece of cake.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 664 total points
ID: 24781630
Windows Vista has the software already to burn onto CD or DVD.
Just open explorer, put a blank in the drive and copy the contents off the floppy onto the CD drive.
The wizard will guide you through the burn process..
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 664 total points
ID: 24781945
I only need to perform this function a couple of times a year, but I finally bought an External 'USB Floppy Drive' for the times I need it.

This one from NewEgg should do you right: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16821118001

Using one of these makes it as simple as plugging in the External - then following the advice given by the other Experts.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 25193639
how'd you go?
0