[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows xp on gateway m6750

Posted on 2009-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i am having a problem when i boot to load xp off cd it says no hard disk found.

what do i need to do to get the disk to be recognized disk recognized?

do i need to find a sata driver and boot from floppy?
i am having a problem when i boot to load xp off cd it says no hard disk found. 
 
what do i need to do to get the disk to be recognized disk recognized?
 
do i need to find a sata driver and boot from floppy?

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SANDDRAGON2004
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24781643
If you hard drive is SATA...go into the BIOS...and set it to IDE... instead of AHCI...XP then should see the hard drive for installation...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 252 total points
ID: 24781668
<do i need to find a sata driver and boot from floppy?>
However...you could use the sata driver from floppy...once you have the correct driver on the floppy...in the beginning of the XP installation...it will prompt you real fast...press F6 if you want to install a third party SCSI or RAID driver...this is where you want to press F6 to install the driver from the floppy...then XP should see or find your hard drive...
Windows-Setup.bmp
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 248 total points
ID: 24783454
0