Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BizTalk Mapping

Posted on 2009-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

I have a .NET application which takes an XML file as an input and converts it into another XML file and returns the new XML file. I want to use this application as a map in BizTalk Server 2009. When an input location receives the XML file, it forwards it to the send port which sends a WCF request to the .net application and gets the transformed XML File. I am able to achieve this.

Once I get this transformed XML file, I need to send this again to another send port which sends a WCF request to another webservice and return the WCF response to the original caller.

How do i do this??? Can you please help me on this. I am struck here.

0
Comment
Question by:PreethamReddy
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24792081
I think you should change your zones - maybe BizTalk Server only .. or some other EE Zones (besides VMWare)!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arvindb1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24907832
Have another receive location configured to pick up this xml file and have another WCF request/response send port subscribing to this receive location.
0