Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access encountered an unexpected error and was unable to handle your request.

Posted on 2009-07-05
8
Medium Priority
?
2,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have exchange server install and runing i can receive and send emails but i cant login to OWA i get this error
Outlook Web Access encountered an unexpected error and was unable to handle your request.
in my server 2008 php and mysql install with IIS7
Any help please

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eaglemobiles
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24781794
Kindly tell me what is the error when you browse OWA. a screenshot of the error would be appreciated
0
 

Author Comment

by:eaglemobiles
ID: 24781829
Here screenshot for the error page.
Regards
owa.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:eaglemobiles
ID: 24783708
Any help please very urgent.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24784094
If you want urgent assistance, call Microsoft and pay their fee. No one on this site is paid to answer your questions and no one is under any obligation to assist you, whether it is urgent or not.

I suggest that you start by resetting the virtual directories.
http://telnet25.wordpress.com/2009/01/21/how-to-reset-virtual-directories-exchange-2007/

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 24784761
I wouldn't recommend installing PHP on an OWA server.  Would it cause you big problems if you removed it?  Look for the web.config file mentioned in the error (H:\www\web.config) and try renaming it to web.config.old .  Restart IIS and try OWA again.  Of course, other things on the server that relied on some of the settings in that web.config file might not now work, but you will have to decide what is the most important application on that server.  If renaming the web.config file helped, it may be possible to edit it to remove some of the problem-causing entries.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Abi_003
ID: 24788146
check your mail  store.. it could be dismounted.. remount it again.. i had the same problem then noticed that my mail store was dismounted due to lack of disk space...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eaglemobiles
ID: 24790040
I have renamed web.config now i can go the login page but when i enter user name password it just re appairs asking for user name and password.

Thanks for helping
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eaglemobiles
ID: 31599992
Thanks Thanks that realy helped my problem solved OWA work fine now. Thanks to all for helping
0