Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web form

Posted on 2009-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,
I've got a web form at www.mtopa.com/apply. Some users are reporting that they cannot submit information via the site; I have no problem sending thru it. Can you see anything wrong with the code?

Thanks,
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:MaidToOrder
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 24781907
Are they reporting error messages of some sort or it is just not going thru?

From what I can see the form seems to be alright the problem may be how you process the form.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Michael701
ID: 24781919
Well get an html validator. There are 76 errors/warnings. Including a missing > on line 6. And lots of these "option>" tags

<option value="Evenings">Evenings</option>
option>
<option value="Nights">Nights</option>
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaidToOrder
ID: 24781924
Haven't been told either way. The form should process the same regardless... it's just emailed to me. Have you tried sending thru the form (promise I won't try to make you clean houses;)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24788411
michael701 is right, many errors noticed. For a quick test please submit your code to:
http://valet.htmlhelp.com/tidy/tidy.cgi
http://htmlfixit.com/w3c-validator/#validate_by_uri+with_options
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael701 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24789339
It's most likely that one of the browsers (or browser versions) doesn't like something about the html code. Validating the html is the best solution.
0