Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archiving tool for Outlook 2003? + Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Our users never delete any emails and our Management support this.

Some users have 18GB of emails across several PST files. We have about 35 users and over 150GB of emails and are migrating to Exchange 2007.

Are there any email archiving tools to enable me to perform account by account archiving with customizable settings e.g. cut off date?

We are not planning to migrate to Outlook 2007 anytime soon as we have alot of workflow built upon Excel 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:artradis
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dj_relentless
dj_relentless earned 450 total points
ID: 24782449
You could look towards one that will integrate with your current backup solution.

Symantec enterprise vault is one
Simpana Archive is another

It's very difficult to put it forward as a business case as the company only see licensing cost and no benefit, unless your running low on disk space.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 450 total points
ID: 24783095
Hi artradis,

Have a look at Housekeeping and Message Management - Outlook
http://www.slipstick.com/addins/housekeeping.asp


Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vvlada earned 600 total points
ID: 24799169
Hi,

Take a look at GFI Mail Archiver, it is also nice archiving tool that you can use.

Best regards,
Vladimir
0