Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Top of Text is being cut-off when creating a logo within Macromedia Fireworks

Posted on 2009-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
When creating a logo within Fireworks the top portion of the font is being cut-off.  I am sure I am doing something wrong as I am new to Fireworks, but I can not determine the issue.  See attachment for how the font dispays within Firefox.
zCpb.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:pbo1
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 1000 total points
ID: 24782719
it's not being cut off, it's just the way that fireworks shows the font when the baseline shift is not set to zero
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 24782872
I checked the Text Editor within Fireworks and it is set to 0.  See the attachment of the text editor.  Note the text editor displays the font as I would expect, but for some reason the top part of the font is being chopped off when I view it in within my workspace and eventually when I export it to my website...
zCpb-text-ed.bmp
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bullmonkey
bullmonkey earned 1000 total points
ID: 24800298
if it is still being chopped when exported i would suggestd opening the bounding box as the text is being capped.

as it is a logo (and a fairly simple one) i'd consider converting it to a vector
0